steel sheet delaminating when printing w/PC Blend  

  RSS
Dustin
(@dustin-7)
Active Member

I just started printing with the Prusament PC blend, haven't had great luck though, typical edge warping so I need to work that out.  The bigger issue I noticed though is slight delamination on the steel sheet in the area where the warping occurred.  Is that normal?  Am I using the wrong sheet? 

Posted : 26/01/2021 1:01 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

Are you using the glue stick and waiting for it to cool to remove?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/01/2021 2:56 am
Dustin
(@dustin-7)
Active Member

@cwbullet

Yeah, I did quite a bit of reading prior to using PC and no one mentioned this issue.  I actually didn’t notice the issue until I went to wash the sheet.  

The interesting thing is the only area that seems to be separating is the same area that has warping. 

Posted : 26/01/2021 3:01 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@dustin-7

The warping is why you need the glue stick.  I have found less wrapping with smaller prints in a heated enclosure.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/01/2021 3:04 am
Dustin
(@dustin-7)
Active Member

the print I’m having issues with has three separate parts, I’ll separate them into individual prints.

the printer is right near the house boiler so I feel like it’s plenty warm in that utility room.  

I’ll order a new sheet per your recommendation in the other thread and see what happens. 

Posted : 26/01/2021 3:08 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

I print with my enclosure at 100 F or 37.7 C.  That has reduced the warping. I also only print small parts with PC Blend.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 26/01/2021 3:31 am
Share:

Please Login or Register