Rough surface on bottom and top layer printing in one direction, other direction is good
 

Rough surface on bottom and top layer printing in one direction, other direction is good  

  RSS
pedja
(@pedja)
Eminent Member

I noticed when bottom and top layers are printed, print goes in onelayer 45 degree to the right and in next 45 degrees on the left.

When it prints to the right surface is good, glass like.

When it prints to the left, surface is rough. It happens all the time.

Sometimes if there are holes or other elements on the surface so printer has to go around them, some parts of the surface became glass like even when printed on the right angle.

So if I am lucky that top most layer is printed to the left I get very nice surface. If it is printer on the right angle, it is rough.

Can I make it print fine surface on the right angle too?

I use Mk3S and PrusaSlicer 2.2.0.

Posted : 05/07/2020 10:05 am
Andrew
(@andrewld)
Estimable Member

I'm not sure why it's better in one direction than the other given that any extrusion issues (over/under) should show in either direction. If the nozzle is badly damaged or worn you could expect to see changes as the actual "shape" of the orifice would not be round and even in all directions. 

If you want to change the direction I suppose you could add or remove a layer so the final one is in the direction that suits you best. 

The proposed new release of slicer has better ironing built in so the changes of infil direction where there are holes should be better.

Hope that helps a little.

 

Andrew

Posted : 05/07/2020 1:19 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

I had a print that in middle of the print, changed from mat black to shiny black , it was the temperature, print with a higher temperature, try to print the top layer with a higher temperature.

To get the top of the model in 1 layer to go 1 direction(or at least 1 big flat layer), if models  has holes, close  the holes with 1 or 2 layers, then the printer has at end of printing only 1 big flat layer to print, then there are no holes. After printing open up the holes.

 

 

Posted : 05/07/2020 5:37 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register