PETG - Painters Tape / Hairspray needed?  

  RSS
Enceladus42
(@enceladus42)
Active Member

Hi all

Currently awaiting delivery of my Mk3S (can't wait!) and really don't want to damage the print surface.

I use hairspray on my glass bed at the moment to protect it when using PETG, and would be grateful of any guidance for my new machine please.

Many thanks 😀

Posted : 14/05/2020 9:50 pm
dominic.v2
(@dominic-v2)
Active Member

Have you got the textured sheet coming? If so, this is perfect for PETG, nothing additional required, just clean with IPA and it works like a dream in my experience.

Posted : 14/05/2020 10:59 pm
With_maltodextrin
(@with_maltodextrin)
Trusted Member

MK3S comes with a glue stick you can use on the smooth sheet if that is what you chose. No additive is needed at all on the powder coated textured sheet, print PETG directly onto it.

Posted : 14/05/2020 11:03 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Honorable Member

@enceladus42

Most of my prints is in PETG on the smooth PEI build plate. To avoid damage I wipe the build plate with diluted windows washer before each print. Some use Windex, but I found that any windows washer without additives and ammonia will work.

Have tried the glue stick, but I find it too messy and wiping with windows cleaner is much easier.

If the adhesion starts to be too weak, I wash the build plate in hot water and dish wash soap to get it dirt and grease free - after that again a wipe with windows cleaner before next print.

Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 14/05/2020 11:39 pm
Sembazuru and bobstro liked
Enceladus42
(@enceladus42)
Active Member

thanks for the replies.

got the Spring steel sheet with smooth double-sided PEI sheet coming.

will give the glass cleaner a try.

Posted : 17/05/2020 2:44 pm
charles.h13
(@charles-h13)
Famed Member

I have never needed any adhesion promoters with PETG

Posted : 18/05/2020 3:55 am
charles.h13
(@charles-h13)
Famed Member

On my Creality and Anycubics, I have used 3D Printer Adhesive Glue by Layerneer.  I tried it last night with good success my Prusa and it releases well with cooling.  I have one filament that will just not stick and it promoted adhesion very well.  

This post was modified 4 months ago 2 times by charles.h13
Posted : 20/05/2020 6:49 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register