Issue with spiral structures  

  RSS
oitenk
(@oitenk)
New Member

Hello,

I've had my Prusa MK3S for a few months now and love the quality it prints. I have noticed though, whenever a smaller spiral needs to be printed for a standoff or screw hole, the spiral itself seems to be very jagged and the hole almost always gets clogged.

I'm still really new at printing so not sure what could be causing it.

In the linked image I'm using Inland PLA with a starting temp of 230 and remaining temp of 215. All other settings are defaulted to the Generic PLA setting in Prusa Slicer.

Thank you for any help!

https://imgur.com/a/GTAIIYY

Posted : 23/09/2020 9:53 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Prominent Member

The image will not show for me.

You can add images to your postings with the Add Image button or the Add Media button.

Posted : 23/09/2020 10:58 pm
Area51
(@area51)
Honorable Member

I can see the picture. I looks like more part cooling is needed.

This post was modified 1 month ago by Area51
Have a look at my designs on Thingiverse or on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 24/09/2020 1:03 pm
dshunk9
(@dshunk9)
New Member

Yea, Im no expert, but I would try to decrease the speed a bit and turn on both fans. You need the top layer on the spirals to cool completely before printing on it again in order to get a good quality print and no deformities.

 

Good Luck!

Posted : 24/09/2020 7:19 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Basic Stringing Test.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2080224

If you only print a few small parts, then it will get to hot, and not cool down.

Above is a test model, print 2 of these at the same time, to let it cool down, here you also could test stringing and temp test.

For your model you could print another model(small one) and use the same height as your 4 points, then your 4 points can cool down.

 

Posted : 26/09/2020 6:07 am
Share:

Please Login or Register