Notifications
Clear all

Increasing layer adhesion on PETG  

  RSS
Twan
 Twan
(@twan)
New Member
Increasing layer adhesion on PETG

How do you increase layer adhesion on PETG with the Prusa Printers?

I used to outsource my 3D printing to a company that works with the Prusa printer. I print objects with sharp edges that are essentially used as cookie-cutters, and it is important that the layer adhesion is strong (PLA started breaking really quickly).

My 3D printer mentioned that he would apply a 'tweak' for greater layer adhesion, but I am wondering what that could be? Since I purchase a lot of prints, I decided to purchase a Prusa Mini+ because it will be more cost-effective in the long run for me.

Would it be something very simple as changing a small setting such as increasing temperature? Or what could this be?

Example picture from prints that I use to cut clay below:

This topic was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Twan
Posted : 13/02/2021 11:07 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Increasing layer adhesion on PETG

you could try raising the temperature, using a wider extrusion width, using a taller layer height, and having more perimeters. and maybe more top and bottom layers 

regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 13/02/2021 11:54 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
RE: Increasing layer adhesion on PETG

also move your live-z lower (move in the more negative direction) (assumes you are using a textured sheet)

If using the smooth sheet, you'll have the opposite issue with PETG - it sticks way too well.  On smooth sheet, I have adopted using spritz of windex to reduce the bed adhesion under PETG, then zeroing in Live-z for each print.

 

Posted : 15/02/2021 7:28 pm
Twan
 Twan
(@twan)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Increasing layer adhesion on PETG

Thank you for this Joan and Dan, my Prusa Mini recently arrived and I am going to test this!

Posted : 28/03/2021 7:14 pm
toalan
(@toalan)
Active Member
RE: Increasing layer adhesion on PETG

The textured and smooth PEI sheets offer the most adhesion. If you need more adhesion then you can sand the pei sheet with 100-300 grit sandpaper to get even more adhesion.

If you still need more adhesion then sanded buildtak is the next level of adhesion.

Slow down your first layer speed, it will increase adhesion and reduce problems with sharp edges curling. Your print does not have overhangs so printing without print cooling looks possible and will reduce the overall tendency of the print to warp and pull off the bed.

 

Posted : 13/04/2021 4:12 am
Share: