Notifications
Clear all

Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm  

  RSS
acirillo59
(@acirillo59)
New Member
Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm

Is there a plan to add the ability to remove extrusion lengths that are excessively small?

I've been consistently running into this problem that the slicer wants to extrude microscopic amounts of material, whether a perimeter, infill, solid infill, etc. It would be great to generically make the slicer ignore these spots since they commonly end up as a glob on the end of the nozzle.

Posted : 29/03/2020 12:35 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm

I think Print Settings->Advanced->Slicing->Slice gap closing radius might help, possibly Resolution as well. If you can zip and upload your 3MF project file, we can test your settings against your part and possibly make some other suggestions.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 29/03/2020 4:57 am
acirillo59
(@acirillo59)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm

Hey Bob,

Here's the zip and I put an image of one particular area I've had trouble with on the lowest layers. Your feedback is really appreciated.

Ogre_Marauder_A_thing_repaired

Posted : 30/03/2020 8:17 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm

Looking at that your model isnt flat on the bottom so almost the entire first layer is printed on support.  You may as well use a raft. 

For that model the usual way would be to print upright or tilt it back at something close to 45 degrees so most of the support connect to the back.  That model even when doing that still requires support on the model for the chin.  Whichever way you do it its going to require lots and lots of support.  It certainly wasn't designed with fdm printing in mind.

For that particular model if you really want to print in that orientation id try the raft.  Me I'd stand upright, trim off 0.4mm from the bottom to give the feet more surface area and then spend a lot of time placing support enforcers.  btw your support contact distance of 0.03 is going to make them very difficult to remove.

There's a lot of very non standard settings in the profiles like 1 perimeter and 5% infill/perimeter overlap that I'm not sure why as more perimeters gives the irregular shapes of the model more to bond to.

Posted : 31/03/2020 6:20 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: Ignore Extrusion Lengths Under x.xx mm

@acirillo59 - Sorry, I've shifted to printing COVID face shields for now so won't be able to look at this for a few days at least. I hope you figure it out, and when things settle down again, I hope to be in touch. Other good folks here can help you as well!

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
Posted : 31/03/2020 2:57 pm
Share: