Notifications
Clear all

How to smooth PETG  

  RSS
Spiffy Wolf
(@spiffy-wolf)
Active Member
How to smooth PETG

After some repair I have looked for some form of Petg smoothing ie an annealed shiny finish. 
I’ve sanded and tried dabbing aceatone sp on with no success .

heat gun is next 😱 

Posted : 21/11/2021 6:17 pm
jkavalik
(@jkavalik)
RE: How to smooth PETG

Acetone definitely won't work, PET is very chemically stable and and although there are some solvents, they are not a good idea for "home" use. Acetone can be used for ABS, isopropyl for Polysmooth and similar. For PET I suppose sanding, a primer and some paint is the way to go. Heat gun will do "something" but not sure if it will look nice - worth a try, on a test sample first 😉

Posted : 21/11/2021 8:08 pm
karl-herbert
(@karl-herbert)
Illustrious Member
RE:

here an article to various possibilities:

https://all3dp.com/2/petg-smoothing/

I print mainly ASA, which is easy to handle with sandpaper and/or acetone.

wbr,

Karl

 

Statt zu klagen, dass wir nicht alles haben, was wir wollen, sollten wir lieber dankbar sein, dass wir nicht alles bekommen, was wir verdienen....
Posted : 21/11/2021 10:42 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
How to smooth PETG

@spiffy-wolf

 

Sand paper, filler, primer, more sand paper, more filler, more primer, then more sand paper and then several coats of finish spray paint combined with sanding and several more coats of spray paint. 

 

You can also smooth it with Dichloromethane, but you may find you'll wish you hadn't.

 

Optionally you could print with ABS or ASA and you can smooth with ACETONE or Acetone Vapors.

 

Enjoy

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 21/11/2021 10:55 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
Fastest

Sand lightly, then start layering on thin coats of spray acrylic lacquer.  The more you invest in sanding the ridges out, the less layers you will need.  You could sand, spray, dry to hard, sand - the #'s of cycles will be smaller if you take the alternate approach, but your acrylic lacquer will need to be dry to hard (two to three days between coats)

It takes about three coats of lacquer with sanding to get a glossy smooth finish.

You have to think about 3D prints as if you made them out of rough, tough wood.  Wood is much easier to work, but harder to shape.  With PETG you can get beautiful finish, but it takes a lot of elbow grease.

Posted : 24/11/2021 7:58 am
Chocki
(@chocki)
Prominent Member
RE:

Has anyone tried airbrushing with UV resin, then zapping with UV light on PETG?, I know it works with PLA and some other materials, but dont know if there is a resin that will cure / stick to PETG.

(Edit: Apparently epoxy resin can be used)

This post was modified 2 months ago by Chocki
Normal people believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet....
Posted : 02/12/2021 10:54 am
Share: