Notifications
Clear all

First layer curling at edges causing print to fail  

  RSS
Owen984
(@owen984)
New Member
First layer curling at edges causing print to fail

Hi all, 

I've been using Original Prusa i3 MK3S printer successfully for the last couple of weeks (~15 prints), and my last 5 prints have failed during the first layer. 

See what is happening during the "First layer cal." attached. The square that is printed at the end of the cal curls up at either ends of the print. 

When printing an actual design these curled edges end up sticking to the nozzle itself causing the print to fail. 

I've tried the following troubling steps, but have still not managed to get it to work:

1) Repeated Calibration Wizard multiple times

2) Adjusted the Z-axis height as per guidance in handbook. 

3) Cleaned the bed (which was already pretty clean to begin with). 

4) Performed a cold pull twice

I'll continue to trawl through the support material to find the fix, but nothing I've tried has seemed to work yet. 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

Peter

This topic was modified 9 months ago by Owen984
Posted : 16/01/2021 2:40 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: First layer curling at edges causing print to fail

Clean the bed again.  Use dishwashing soap and HOT water; rinse well and dry with fresh paper towels.

Avoid touching the surface afterwards.

Come back if this fails to help.

Cheerio,

Posted : 16/01/2021 5:50 pm
Martin Stoufer
(@martin-stoufer)
Estimable Member
RE: First layer curling at edges causing print to fail

+1 on deep cleaning of print bed. If this is the smooth bed, consider using Acetone afterwards if you really want to get it clean. If this is a new bed, you shouldn't really need that. However, if used *very* infrequently, it won't damage the surface. For textured beds, I've read that you should not use Acetone.

With that in place, I'd start increasing the magnitude of the Live-Z adjustment more until you see the 1st layer cal start to fail and the filament is smearing and not behaving properly. Back off a bit until you get a good cal. In the past, I found I really had to go more than felt comfortable and worked back from there. 

Good luck!

Posted : 17/01/2021 12:30 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: First layer curling at edges causing print to fail

Clean bed with dish soap only, nothing else is needed.

Then do a first layer calibration, print a few squares so you can adjust the first layer from high to lower.

Start to high and then go lower in little steps.

To low is not good.

Extra normally not needed:

bed 10 temp higher.

first layer slower,

first layer print hotter.

 

Posted : 17/01/2021 2:06 pm
airsyspro
(@airsyspro)
Eminent Member
RE: First layer curling at edges causing print to fail

If it is a textured plate I use Hair spray.

Posted : 17/01/2021 2:17 pm
Share: