cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion
 
Notifications
Clear all

cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion  

  RSS
Parker
(@parker)
New Member
cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

i have tried to print this model many times before and i can never finish the first layer, on the edges of the bed it seems not to stick (middle hexagons print fine). on the top of the first picture the skirt seems to have printed bad could this be nozzle clog, i was thinking of trying a cold pull. the second issue is the hexagons not printing right, i have done the nylock mod and it dosent seem to help. i dont know what to do to print this please help. i am printing in new prusament petg on 0.3 draft settings all defualt.

 

 

 

Posted : 22/06/2020 7:54 pm
Area51
(@area51)
RE: cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

Had the same problem with PETG on the smooth build plate. A good wash in warm water and disk wash soap fixed the problem with adhesion. Remember to quickly dry the build plate to avoid rust and only handle it by the edges.

Before printing with PETG wipe the build plate with windows cleaner to avoid too much adhesion (glue stick can be used too).

If it still fails adhesion, the smooth build plate surface can be renewed with a wipe with acetone - acetone should only be used on the smooth PEI and not more than once a month (Josef Prusa in latest #3 YouTube video) as it is hard on the PEI.

Have a look at my designs on PrusaPrinters ;)...
Posted : 23/06/2020 11:02 am
dwalsh
(@dwalsh)
New Member
RE: cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

I recently started printing with PETG on my MK3S and had a similar issue and use this procedure now which seems to work.

1. clean surface with Alcohol

2. follow with clean using windex

3. preheat the print bed a couple of mins before print.

 

Hope that helps.

Posted : 23/06/2020 3:49 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

And first layer needs to be 100%.

On your picture your first layer is not visible to if it id OK or not OK.

Posted : 24/06/2020 9:30 am
Anasz
(@anasz)
Active Member
RE: cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

How is this possible? If anything the problem with PETG is that it sticks too much to smooth flexible PEI. That is why I always use glue stick as release agent. How old is your PEI bed? Could it be possible that it has worn out too much?

Posted : 24/06/2020 2:30 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: cannot print in petg on smooth pei bed, first layer bad adhesion

@ysphlley

If you go to deep or to high it is possible. Or bed is very dirty/new.

Bad filament is also possible.

Posted : 24/06/2020 10:39 pm
Share: