Notifications
Clear all

Can warping be solved with higher bed temperature?  

  RSS
sledgehammer
(@sledgehammer)
New Member
Can warping be solved with higher bed temperature?

Hi,

 

I think there is a spot on my heated bed where my 3d prints (always) warp or even come loose (even with brim). I will check it with thermal camera (later) to see if it is still heated but in the assumption the heatbed is OK, can I solve warping/sticking with a higher bed temperature (printing with PLA)?

The glue (that came with the printer) helps but is a bit messy :p

 

Mario

Posted : 12/01/2021 3:45 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Can warping be solved with higher bed temperature?

Hi Mario, 

I think you may be using a Sledge hammer, to Crack a nut... 
Glue stick is provided to reduce adhesion for PETG Prints
I don't use any of the other surface treatments, no IPA, No Hairspray, No Magigoo, No Painters tape, JUST CLEAN Prusa PEI sticker, or Clean Prusa Powder coat. 

occasionally I need to add a Mouse Ear, on something that is Pointy   (Sharp corners tend to lift) these blue mouse ears are 5mm diameter, 0.2mm thick. in this case I am using a Prusa Textured sheet. 

PLA 'Should' Bond well to a prusa build plate without need for any other surface preparation apart from being clean and contaminant free...

I make sure 7x7 Mesh Bed levelling is turned on, 
(LDC Menu option under "Settings>Mesh)

then I take my build plate to the kitchen and clean it very well with Hot Water and a touch of dish soap (Basic Dish detergent, like Dawn or Fairy liquid)
I rinse well, and dry with plain paper towels, then I do not touch the clean surface with my fingers... 

I use 'Life Adjust 'Z' My Way'  
https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/life-adjust-z-my-way/
to set live Z (In preference to the Prusa first layer calibration tool) 

then when I slice my own files, I set the heatbed to 65C or 70C

 regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 12/01/2021 6:17 pm
Matto
(@matto)
Eminent Member
RE: Can warping be solved with higher bed temperature?

@joantabb

Do you use something THAT abrasive on the build plate?  

Stock Prusa MK3S+ built from kit on 12/2020
OctoPrint, typically print from a drybox, no enclosure yet
Printing proudly since 2011...
Posted : 12/01/2021 7:47 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Can warping be solved with higher bed temperature?

@matto

Hi Matto, Some folk use 1000 grit wet and dry paper, I generally use the yellow side of the sponge,  the green side doesn't appear to damage the powder  coat if you do use it...

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 13/01/2021 2:55 pm
Matto liked
Share: