Buildtak  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
chocki
(@chocki)
Prominent Member

It's risk warping and lift with PC (No enclosure!), or take the hit and print it on something that will hold it like the proverbial ".... to a blanket".

I've found the latter, but now have to find my way of taming it. I don't use glue sticks or hairsprays etc so far for anything, so finally may have found my match and have to, but it is a good starting point, Better to have than have not and need!.

I keep reading about reasons why your print won't adhere, but very rarely do I read about how to stop it adhering so well!.

I'm certain I can win this battle just by adjusting first layer height, temperature and speed and maybe come up with a lookup table of values for size and adhesion requirements, nothing more than a wipe with IPA between prints ideally as applying some sort of coating is so user dependant and availability of coating vs region.

It's like asking someone to spread butter on a slice of bread!, errmm, how much butter, what type, how thick etc....

Normal people believe that if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it. Engineers believe that if it ain’t broke, it doesn’t have enough features yet....
Posted : 25/04/2019 6:08 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register