Notifications
Clear all

Bridge Infill of circular object sags  

  RSS
Stillpointx
(@stillpointx)
Active Member
Bridge Infill of circular object sags

The printer (mk3s) can bridge the outside overhang perimeter layers of a circular object fine (dark blue) but when the bridge infill starts (light blue) it begins to sag at certain spots.

 

Anybody have any suggestions to prevent this sagging? The 0.3 Draft configuration in Prusa Slicer 2.3.3 with bridging enabled works better than the 0.2 quality.  I've included the 3mf file here (just rename the zip extension to the 3mf extension to open file)

PS: I'm using PLA

File Below:
coil_shell_10_sides-Cylinder_used_to_work

Attachment removed

Best Answer by Stillpointx:

1) Add height range modifier (choose the height range one level below and one level above where issue starts)

2) Choose - Add Settings - Layers and Perimeters - (set Perimeters that will prevent infill like 5)

Posted : 26/09/2021 4:47 am
Stillpointx
(@stillpointx)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Found a solution

1) Add height range modifier (choose the height range one level below and one level above where issue starts)

2) Choose - Add Settings - Layers and Perimeters - (set Perimeters that will prevent infill like 5)

Posted : 26/09/2021 2:23 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
Also See

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/prusaslicer/bridge-infill-3/

 

and

 

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-how-do-i-print-this-printing-help/cooling-inconstancies-on-overhangs/

 

very good info in these posts about this topic.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 26/09/2021 5:29 pm
Share: