Bad jamming on Prusament PLA only  

  RSS
mathew.f2
(@mathew-f2)
Active Member

I tend to use cheaper filaments to test prints and they print just fine. I've printed with prusament galaxy black/silver for years without the first jam. I had other filaments that about 2 years ago caused a lot of jamming and I replaced the heatsink with one that removed the little 'bulb' shaped void just above the nozzle and that seemed to have solved my jamming with my 'problem filaments' and I've been good for a year.

About 4 months ago I ordered some more Prusament PLA (not galaxy black, just regular black) and that filament jams like a mofo. I've upped the temperature as high as 230 on the nozzle and it still jams within the first hour or two; I just can't trust this filament which kind of sucks given how much it cost to get a couple of spools to me.

Is there something special I have to do in order to get this filament to become trustworthy? I'm using the latest printer firmware, the latest prusa slicer with their stock Prusament profile.

This topic was modified 8 months ago by mathew.f2
Posted : 18/08/2020 1:25 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Prominent Member

How hot is your room where you are printing?

You could try to cool the extruder motor, on thingiverse you can find a extra cooler, to mount on the extruder motor, this will cool the motor, and it will prevent that the pla can get hot through the gears. Blow the cooling air to the top.

You could try to cool with a table fan(or a extra computer fan) , and cool the extruder motor, and test if this help against clogging.

A lot of extraction you can get more clogs, and it also could be the color of the filament, some print a little different, but normally you should be able to print all filament.

Test also with other filament, look if filament has to much water inside.

Printing inside a enclosure, keep doors open, and add a extra cooling fan. This is for pla.

 

Posted : 18/08/2020 8:36 am
mathew.f2
(@mathew-f2)
Active Member

@peter-m26

I can print other filaments just fine. The room temperature is (on average) 77 degrees (F) and the only fans blowing on the printer are the ones that the printer come with. I will say that the extruder motor is pretty hot to the touch. I understand the whole deal with more extractions making a higher risk print but there are things I sell on ebay that I've printed over 500 of these things without issue (with the prusament galaxy black/silver) but this prusament pla can't print one.

In terms of moisture content, I store all my filaments in 5-gal buckets that have water tight screw-on lids with desiccant canisters inside, however these two rolls of prusament pla were just opened from their vacuum sealed bags.

Posted : 18/08/2020 10:54 am
AKA
 AKA
(@aka-2)
New Member

I've had the same issue.  Some PLA filaments print small models/details fine.  Some the filament starts to squeak and eventually jams once the temperature rises.  The first time it happened I thought something was either too loose or too tight.

I added a food dehydrator to my build space and tried it.  It did help on one spool so far.  It's been very humid here.  The wet PLA was easy to spot.  When the hot end was up to temp it would 'wiggle' side to side instead of a smooth downward motion before it started printing.  The really wet spool would have a pop sound once in a while. 

Have you tried a cold pull?  I performed a cold pull on mine.  It did clear guck and that helped.  

Do you exclusively use PLA or tend to change between filament types?

I switch between PETG and PLA.  If the PETG isn't clear when I switch to PLA that can cause issues.

Posted : 28/08/2020 2:11 am
AKA
 AKA
(@aka-2)
New Member

In case this helps.  After spending a few hours trying to find out why this was still happening *after* drying the filament out.  I have three spools of PLA from the same manufacturer.  One is not behaving the same and has the repeated issues with jams above.

Instead of the 200 degrees the other spools worked on I had to bump it up to the max listed which is 220.  I turned the fan speed down from 255 to 215.

When it started to jam I notice it was at points where the cooling fan was hitting the object and directing more airflow towards  the nozzle (like a curved area, etc).  With the lower temperature and increased cooling it started to slow the flow enough to start the extruder clicking.  I think once that started the extruder motor has to work harder, heating up more, and just compounding the issue.

I'm going to try a larger print, but the temperature increase and slowing the part cooling fan down resolved it for smaller prints like the tree frog.

Posted : 03/09/2020 3:29 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register