Notifications
Clear all

Weird surface lines, any tips?  

  RSS
thesmart
(@thesmart)
Active Member
Weird surface lines, any tips?

This is my third print, and I'm not sure why I'm getting these weird lines on the top surface. Any ideas?

 

 

Here is my benchy print, which looks really clean IMO

Best Answer by JoanTabb:

Hi Smartj, 
this is a factor of the way a 3D printer, slicer sets the travel paths, 

There is a revision due in the next slicer version, 
however in the interim, 

you could reduce the flow rate, a little  95% is standard with Prusa SLicer, try 90% or  you could use a different top infill pattern,  Some folk use Hilbert Curve, I like Octogram Spiral... 


the pattern  hides imperfections

regards Joan

This topic was modified 1 year ago 2 times by thesmart
Posted : 26/07/2020 5:33 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Weird surface lines, any tips?

Hi Smartj, 
this is a factor of the way a 3D printer, slicer sets the travel paths, 

There is a revision due in the next slicer version, 
however in the interim, 

you could reduce the flow rate, a little  95% is standard with Prusa SLicer, try 90% or  you could use a different top infill pattern,  Some folk use Hilbert Curve, I like Octogram Spiral... 


the pattern  hides imperfections

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 26/07/2020 6:22 pm
thesmart and jsw liked
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Weird surface lines, any tips?

Close the holes at the top, so the printer thinks the top is one flat layer.

Then cut the holes open by hand.

This post was modified 1 year ago by Peter M
Posted : 26/07/2020 8:44 pm
thesmart liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Weird surface lines, any tips?

Or place that surface flat to the bed using place to face tool.  

Posted : 26/07/2020 8:46 pm
thesmart liked
thesmart
(@thesmart)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Weird surface lines, any tips?

These are great tips, thanks!

I also noticed that there are small gaps in the first layer, between the perimeter walls and the infill. Is this normal?

Posted : 26/07/2020 9:43 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Weird surface lines, any tips?

No is not normal,

Could be your first layer is not low enough, or there is not enough filament coming out of nozzle.

In your picture I can not see,  I can not zoom in enough to see it.

This post was modified 1 year ago by Peter M
Posted : 27/07/2020 4:22 am
thesmart liked
Share: