Notifications
Clear all

Waves in top layer on one side  

  RSS
PrusaWales
(@pw)
New Member
Waves in top layer on one side

Hey,

My MK3 has unexplainable waves on the inner top layer of my print.

I'm using Prusament PLA Silver 1,75 mm and the part (of a mouse trap) was sliced in Prusa Control 0.9.4_415_beta

Quality = Optimal - 0.15 mm

Infill = Standard - 20%

Support = None

Brim = Off

Here are the pictures of the problem

MK3_Waves_A

MK3_Waves1

Posted : 29/04/2019 11:14 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Waves in top layer on one side

that looks like slight over extrusion.

Prusa control is quite old and has not been updated. I suggest that you use Slic3r Prusa Edition for future models

you can reduce the Flow Rate, in Settings on the lCD screen to reduce the extrusion rate, lower percentage, less extrusion

regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 29/04/2019 2:38 pm
PrusaWales
(@pw)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Waves in top layer on one side

Thank you, I did a live adjust but it altered the rest of the print also. It is only on this lower top layer.

I think I have got to the bottom of it now. I believe it is over cooling as it's coming to that end of the print and the air from the cooling fan is being recirculated over that area by the uncovered portion of the print (approx 4mm) where the uprights go. I have since carried out a further print and reduced the fan speed for this inner top layer, and it printed perfectly. So it looks like my fault was caused by its own micro-weather climate of turbulence

Posted : 29/04/2019 4:39 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Waves in top layer on one side

It can also be the part is lifting off the bed on that side - warpage does this on large parts. When the part lifts, layers in the lifting region get squished.

Posted : 29/04/2019 5:27 pm
PrusaWales
(@pw)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Waves in top layer on one side

It was sticking well to the bed with no warping. 

I printed another and reduced the cooling fan speed on that one inner top layer, it printed lovely 🙂

Posted : 29/04/2019 5:54 pm
Share: