Unplanned Holes in outside layer issue  

  RSS
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

I have an issue with prints. when I do print external layer has holes that are not on the design. 

Posted : 08/04/2020 11:12 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Save your project as (saves as a .3mf) and zip it up and attach it here please.  That will allow members to examine not only the model but all the settings used.  Its the best way to debug issues like this.

 

Although looking at those pics it looks like the perimeters are not printing at all as that looks like where the infill connects to the walls

This post was modified 2 months ago by Neophyl
Posted : 08/04/2020 11:58 am
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

Hi, thanks, attached is the zip file of the project: landingpadcorner.

Posted : 08/04/2020 12:13 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

OK now this has me stumped.  I cant see anything unusual with the project, the resulting generated gcode when run through gcode.ws to visualise it shows as normal with all the perimeters and infill being there but your print just has the inner and outer perimeters missing.  

If it was an extrusion issue then why would it print the infill but not perimeters ?  I take it from the settings that you are using a MK3 printer ?  What firmware version is it running ?

Posted : 08/04/2020 12:49 pm
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

It is a brand new MK3 printer, that just came to me few days ago from Prusa preassembled and tested there. Should have the newest firmware I'd assume.

Firmware is. 3.8.1-2869

I'm printing benchie test right now and it looks ok so far. So no idea what is going on with the landing pad print.

This post was modified 2 months ago by mn
Posted : 08/04/2020 1:10 pm
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

I have printed benchie as a test and it comes out fine. But another attempt at the landing pod corner failed, so I stopped the print.

 

 

Posted : 08/04/2020 2:30 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

Is the benchy from the sd card files pre-sliced by Prusa ?

Posted : 08/04/2020 4:01 pm
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Reputable Member

Walls to thin? Try detect thin walls, or make walls thicker.

Posted : 08/04/2020 8:24 pm
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

@peter-m26

I will try that.

 

@neophyl

Yes.

 

Posted : 09/04/2020 8:25 am
mn
 mn
(@mn)
Active Member

So I did turn on the thin wall detection in slicer and it solved the issue. Thanks for help!

Posted : 09/04/2020 10:23 am
Share:

Please Login or Register