Unable to duplicate print  

  RSS
PS
 ps-3
(@ps-3)
Active Member

Hi guys,

I printed the Prusa logo twice on an MK3s+ with everything being the same (settings, temperature, material etc.), but the results look very different and the bottom logo is not very stable. Any suggestions on how I can fix this?

Cheers,

Paul

Posted : 14/01/2021 5:54 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Famed Member

If eyes are not failing me, That is under extrusion.  

 

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/under-extrusion_2007

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 14/01/2021 10:57 am
PS liked
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

You could have a partial clog.

Move extruder to high position and extrude, look if it extrudes, thick enough, straight down, no bubbles(water in filament).

Do a few cold pulls, see the manual on the prusa website how to do this.

Then make a first layer, and let the forum see your first layer, make a picture. On youtube you see examples how it should look like.

If first layer is to high you can get bad prints.

Important for printing is :

1. clean bed, use only dish soap, do not touch the bed.

2. First layer needs to be perfect, then your print will not release wen printing, and avoid a big ball of filament sticking to the nozzle.

Both settings are for getting a good sticking to the bed.

 

 

 

Posted : 15/01/2021 9:23 pm
PS liked
PS
 ps-3
(@ps-3)
Active Member

@peter-m-3

Thanks so much for your feedback. After the cold pulls, the filament extrudes straight down now  👍 

Here's an image of my first layer:

Posted : 15/01/2021 11:31 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Famed Member

@ps-3

One other thing that might help you is to buy some purge filament to use when you change filament.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 15/01/2021 11:59 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

First layer looks good.

Does the print work now?

Posted : 16/01/2021 5:19 am
PS
 ps-3
(@ps-3)
Active Member

@cwbullet: Can you recommend any specific purge filament? Which material does it need to be out of?

@peter-m-3: Unfortunately not. As soon as it gets to the second layer, things start to get really messy.

Posted : 16/01/2021 6:40 am
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

Try to print with higher extruder temp.

Try print slower.

Are the springs on the extruder, set as in the manual?

 

Did you try different filament?

Print a few square models, to test the first layer, start to high and print every square a little lower(the first layer), then see which is best, to low is not good model can come loose higher up in the print.

Posted : 16/01/2021 12:59 pm
PS liked
PS
 ps-3
(@ps-3)
Active Member

@peter-m-3 You are correct, the spring wasn't tight enough. Thanks for the suggestion!

Now I finally got my first decent looking print, however it still has a few minor flaws. Any suggestions on how I can fix these?

Posted : 17/01/2021 5:38 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Famed Member

Snips and a heat gun.

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 17/01/2021 2:24 pm
PS liked
Share:

Please Login or Register