Notifications
Clear all

Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.  

  RSS
760 Creations
(@760-creations)
Active Member
Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

So I normally use Prusa Slicer for all my prints on my MK3S. However, there's a model I have to regularly print for work purposes. I dislike doing it on Prusa Slicer because the supports add soooo much printing time. Cura's supports are much simpler, handle overhangs better, and it cuts down the print time by quite a lot in comparison. Less difficult to remove the supports as well, even after changing my settings in Prusa Slicer to great ones recommended on these forums.

For whatever reason, Cura likes to consistently produce these weird blob like parts consistently in the same spot for each object. I feel like I'm going crazy, because I can't figure it out at all. Prusa Slicer never does this. I would use it.... but the supports really make such a negative difference. I'm even using the official Prusa settings for Cura and haven't touched anything besides enabling supports.

I've attached two pictures; One with the strange blobs (crudely) circled, and one to show off the simpler, more effective supports from Cura. If anybody has any advice to offer, it would be greatly appreciated.

Posted : 24/03/2021 10:35 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

I use both PS and Cura, depending on which printer and the task at hand.

I do admit that Cura is, in general, stronger when it comes to supports.

With the version of Cura I have, with the MK3S, it was printing WAY too fast on the first layer using the defaults.  I had to slow that down.

I've never seen artifacts like you illustrate, but if you would post the .stl file (be sure to zip it to attach it here) I'll try slicing it with both PS and Cura and see if I can duplicate the issue and offer any insight.

The newer PS does have some more complete support options, including 'paint on' supports where you can specify where, exactly, you want supports.

Posted : 25/03/2021 1:55 am
760 Creations
(@760-creations)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

@jsw

I appreciate the reply! Unfortunately I can't really post the .stl on a public board, as it's a private work file. I tried to send you a private message, but it says I'm not allowed yet. I assume I need to interact a bit more on the forums beforehand.

I messed with a few settings in Cura, and I'm hoping I can combat this issue. We'll just have to wait and see!

Posted : 28/03/2021 1:59 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

Don't forget to Zip the STL when you are finally able to post private messages

Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 28/03/2021 2:04 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

can you Manually add Cura Like supports to your STL, and then Print the file using Prusa Slicer!

regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 28/03/2021 2:09 pm
760 Creations
(@760-creations)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

@joantabb

I'm not sure if Cura allows to export the build plate as an STL to retain supports like Prusa Slicer does. If there's a way, I'd love to know!

Posted : 28/03/2021 2:28 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Strange issue with MK3S and Cura. At a loss.

Here's my quick results.

The first thing I noticed is that supports should only be needed on the lower overhangs, as the top of the cutout area can be easily bridged without supports.

The first thing I tried was slicing with PS, supports on build plate only, .2mm layers.  .25mm Z contact distance on supports for easy break-away.  Here are the photos of the PS version, which took about 40 minutes to print.  The supports broke away cleanly.

Now here's the Cura print, again, supports on build plate only, .2mm layers, .25mm Z distance on supports.

Again, printed fine with supports on build plate only.  Supports broke away cleanly.  This one took about 28 minutes to print, or 12 min. less than the PS version.  I suspect that the time difference has mostly to do with the higher default print speed on the version of Cura that I have.

PS does add more of a footing to the supports than does Cura, but that goes down fairly quickly.

As you will see, the PS version has a cleaner appearance on the smooth surface.  I suspect this may have to do with the higher (default for the version of Cura that I have) print speed on all but the lowest layers.  I have adjusted the lower layer print speed down.

As you can see I did not see the artifacts that you originally reported.

Posted : 28/03/2021 10:52 pm
Share: