Notifications
Clear all

Sticking pattern on the surface of round object prints  

  RSS
rahimozkaymak
(@rahimozkaymak)
New Member
Sticking pattern on the surface of round object prints

Hello there,

I assembled my MK3S this weekend and it is my first 3D printer. I have printed a couple of tests and they looked just fine. I tried to print a nosecone for a model rocket and it has these weird sticking like patterns on the surface. It also has some minor layer shifting. There are some layers and parts that are sticking out from the rest of the print. I would really like to know why this is caused. Here are some pictures.

 

Posted : 13/10/2020 1:23 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Sticking pattern on the surface of round object prints

The pattern is likely the model isn't design using real curves, but rather a group of flat sections. It's common in some design programs. Increase the number of circumferential sections to improve the look. Some, like TinkerCAD, stop at 64, so in some apps, you can't improve completely.

The areas with overextrusion is a bit trickier. It can sometimes be a result of wall thickness not being a good divisor of what the printer can do. Sometimes an artifact of having layers inside the part - like a flat area that ends, or steps in wall thickness. And sometimes the result of a part lifting off the heat bed due to poor adhesion.

Thick looking layers / extrusions can also be due to a stepper motor stall, but the firmware should detect the stall and flag an error (in normal mode, stealth prevents stall detection).

Turning on thin wall detection can sometimes help. 

 

This post was modified 1 year ago by --
Posted : 13/10/2020 2:56 pm
rahimozkaymak
(@rahimozkaymak)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Sticking pattern on the surface of round object prints

Thanks for the help. I changed the design so that the over extruded parts are the same thickness as the parts that were smooth and beautiful. I started the print and we will see the results in 10 hours. I was using Fusion 360, do you have any suggestions to design perfectly round objects?

Also, can you slice the STL file for me and tell what settings you used? I have only 3 days of experience right now and any help or suggestion would be appreciated. Thank you.

Posted : 13/10/2020 8:40 pm
Share: