Problem printing first few layers - filament gets bunched up and knocked off the base
 
Notifications
Clear all

Problem printing first few layers - filament gets bunched up and knocked off the base  

  RSS
Makr
 Makr
(@makr)
New Member
Problem printing first few layers - filament gets bunched up and knocked off the base

I'm trying to print masts from this 3d model: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1405830/files.

More specifically pirate_ship_masts.stl (I printed the body with no issue), however after just a minute of printing the first mast, extruder knocks off the print and starts dragging it around. I tried the following:

  1. Lower the temperature of the print from 215 to 210 and even 205. Same affect.
  2. Tried adding brim in slicer, same affect.
  3. Tried adjusting first layer calibration by lowering the z, same affect.
  4. Changed Z Lift in Slice from 0.4 to 0.6, same affect.

Any suggestions or if anyone had success with this? I'm using Prusa standard silver Filament (printing 0.15mm quality) that came with printer.

Thanks!

PS: MK3S+ model

Prusa I3 MK3S+ (kit aug -21)...
Posted : 17/08/2021 7:22 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
3mf

Save 3mf, ZIP(<--important) it, and upload.
That way it is easier for someone to take a look 👍 

Prusa I3 MK3S+ (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer, Fusion 360, Windows 10...
Posted : 17/08/2021 9:02 pm
Makr
 Makr
(@makr)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
3mf zip

Thanks for the suggestion, here is the 3mf zip file!

Shiver_Me_Timbers_Sail

Also tried 2x scale and still the same issue.

Prusa I3 MK3S+ (kit aug -21)...
Posted : 17/08/2021 11:07 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Neither your masts nor the original version are well designed for 3D printing.   You have tiny contact areas and must rely on huge amounts of support...

...and they are not very realistic; yes I understand it's a cartoon ship, but this does give you the option of redesigning the part(s).

Because the only significant fitting constraint is the diameter of the mast foot it should be easy to design a basic structure to which you could add sails as a later print, or even a cloth/paper cutout.

Oh, and your adhesion problem might be fixed by thoroughly cleaning the print sheet, look up threads about it on here.

Cheerio,

Posted : 18/08/2021 7:16 am
Makr
 Makr
(@makr)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
cleaned the print sheet

I agree that the model is not very well designed for printing, that was my suspicion as well. However, I saw some example prints using prusa so I thought it is something I'm doing wrong. 

Regarding cleaning the print sheet, I did that as well, results are the same (it is a new printer btw, just a few days old).

Prusa I3 MK3S+ (kit aug -21)...
Posted : 18/08/2021 7:17 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

It's a very ambitious print for a new printer that has not had time to shake down and run itself in.  I would postpone attempting the parts as supplied for at least a month ... but that does not mean you cannot design something easier to print in the meanwhile.  In essence you are laying down a few long cylinders at right angles to each other; fairly straightforward in most 3D cad software.

it is a new printer btw, just a few days old

So your first layer Z calibration is still approximate and despite your best attempts I'm willing to bet there are fingerprints on the print-sheet.

During the first few weeks of use the printer will run-in and settle its parts together; then you will have to go over the basic maintenance checks, lubricate and recalibrate. Even if you got everything dialled in perfectly today, it would all need re-doing.

Better to settle, temporarily, for a basic working printer and get some useful, simple, printing done, make your early mistakes, establish a routine and generally get used to the process. Then when you do your one month service you can take extra care knowing the new settings on your now stable printer are likely to last for several months and the more challenging prints are a reasonable prospect.

Cheerio,

Posted : 18/08/2021 11:10 pm
Share: