prints wont stick to bed  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

after 2 days of building my new printer i was all excited to start printing, however i had a lot of issues trying to calibrate it which i ended up fixing due to my own fault (the belt wasnt running true), i have successfully as far as i am aware set up the first print calibration so it sticks to the bed and looks lightly squished, how ever as soon a s i start a print (benchy test on the card) it prints the first layer or 2 then next layer it seems to pick the print up off the bed and attach itself to the nozzle to turn it into a blob of a mess, what am i doing wrong i am new to 3d printing and just sold my ender to get this for the silence.

Posted : 02/02/2020 9:09 am
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Cleanliness is an important part of 3D printing.  One finger print will ruin your prints: the oils thin out and spread over time and allow the print to lift off with almost no force.

Soap and water washing helps keep the print surface clean.  

Also, a good first layer is important. You want to do your calibration with a solid sheet, large enough you can make adjustments as you print. The printed sheet should be a solid piece of plastic, with no strings or gaps between extrusions.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 02/02/2020 9:21 am
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

i do the first layer calibration which seems good and sticks to the bed, ive cleaned the bed with alcohol before printing but makes no difference, i never had this issue with the ender magnetic base, in fact i couldnt remove them from that lol 

Posted : 02/02/2020 9:38 am
Adrian
(@prus-52)
Active Member
Posted by: @keithcowell

after 2 days of building my new printer i was all excited to start printing, however i had a lot of issues trying to calibrate it which i ended up fixing due to my own fault (the belt wasnt running true), i have successfully as far as i am aware set up the first print calibration so it sticks to the bed and looks lightly squished, how ever as soon a s i start a print (benchy test on the card) it prints the first layer or 2 then next layer it seems to pick the print up off the bed and attach itself to the nozzle to turn it into a blob of a mess, what am i doing wrong i am new to 3d printing and just sold my ender to get this for the silence.

Another new builder with a similar problem.

I've been through the calibration routine several times, the bed plate has been washed with warm water and washing up liquid (as recommended elsewhere), and then cleaned again with Meths (de-natured alcohol).

Starting with the Treefrog 50um file that comes on the SD card, I've had several attempts at trying to print, and they all fail.  I first tried using the filament that I was using with my previous printer, and that started off OK, but at the fourth layer, the print became detached from the plate.  Having seen comments elsewhere about filament quality being a potential issue, I swapped to the filament supplied with the printer.  This time, problems start on the first layer. I stopped the print as soon as I saw it moving, and with the extruder out of the way, I tried to slide the print around on the plate, but it didn't all move, only parts of it, so I am getting some adhesion, but nowhere near enough for the print to work.

 

Suggestions welcome.

Adrian

Posted : 02/02/2020 2:23 pm
allen.m2
(@allen-m2)
Estimable Member

It would help if you post a pic of your first layer.

Posted : 02/02/2020 3:25 pm
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

@prus-52

i have tried washing it alcohol etc but no joy, im quite disappointed tbh with the money spent and it doesn't stick to the bed like the ender 3 done straight out the box 🙁 ive tried several prints from the card with different pla and always the same , start off ok then they just come off the bed and end up on the nozzle 🙁 i really do not know what else to try, its just an expensive ornament at the moment 

Posted : 02/02/2020 5:18 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Do some research on cleaning the bed.  Alcohol doesn't work well to clean oils off.  Soap and water is what works.  Generally speaking, it's a hard learned lesson that most people find difficult to believe.  A few folk with oil-free dry skin get away with alcohol, or they use huge microfiber rags when cleaning... others use a pint of alcohol per clean... in all cases soap and gallons of running water to rinse off  detergents and oils is best.

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 02/02/2020 5:31 pm
Adrian
(@prus-52)
Active Member

@allen-m2

[caption id="attachment_12217" align="alignnone" width="600"] OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA[/caption]

The print came loose from the printer whilst I was checking the adhesion.

 

Adrian

Posted : 02/02/2020 5:48 pm
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

@tim-m30

i have cleaned the bed with soap and water as my last post , its made no difference, i am about to post a picture of the results

Posted : 02/02/2020 5:49 pm
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

here is a pic of the calibration and the test print from the sd card, these were done at 80 speed, 70 bed temp and 115 nozzle temp, z adjust is now -1800

 

Posted : 02/02/2020 5:52 pm
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

should the fans on the extruder be going while its printing ?

Posted : 02/02/2020 5:57 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

First blue bed I've seen on a Prusa MK3 ... and Live-Z looks pretty far off from ideal.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 02/02/2020 6:37 pm
Adrian
(@prus-52)
Active Member
Posted by: @tim-m30

First blue bed I've seen on a Prusa MK3 ... and Live-Z looks pretty far off from ideal.

🙂

As I said, the print came loose from the bed whilst I was checking for adhesion, so I used something that would give a good contrast.

 

I've just had another go.  This time, I came up with my own print.  A circle of one layer only.

[caption id="attachment_12262" align="alignnone" width="600"] OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA[/caption]

The outside edge (three circles) barely adhered at all, and bore scant resemblance to a circle (think how good a hand drawn one would be).  It isn't that obvious in the picture, but on the real thing you can see it.  Looking at the picture, at 2 o'clock and 10 o'clock, you can see a grainy sort of effect.  Here the filament has stuck to the bed, and to adjacent bits of filament.  Across the middle the filament hasn't adhered to either the bed or adjacent threads (particularly noticeable at around 7 o'clock).  There are a couple of points on the circumference where the print failed to adhere so badly that the filament got carried back into the print.

 

Adrian

Posted : 02/02/2020 7:13 pm
claire.k
(@claire-k)
Reputable Member

Hello.

Read and apply that tim-m30 say, it is important !

And take time to build the MK3. It is not a race.

Posted : 02/02/2020 7:33 pm
allen.m2
(@allen-m2)
Estimable Member

@claire-k

+1, that z looks way too high.

Posted : 02/02/2020 8:02 pm
keithcowell
(@keithcowell)
Trusted Member

got it to stick after sanding it down with some wet and dry sandpaper 🙂 couldn't pull it off when it was finished without bending the plate so it had a good hold.

seems good quality print, only thing is i seem to get a big blob when it first starts printing for some reason ?

Posted : 02/02/2020 8:45 pm
GkMakeIt
(@gkmakeit)
Trusted Member

@prus-52

Looking at your photo the build plate is not clean, see attached. It also looks like you need to bring the hot end up a little on the first layer.

 

Keep your work environment neat and clean it can only help | Strive for better...
Posted : 02/02/2020 8:57 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Yes - there are a few people who think sand paper on a perfectly good PEI surface is a great idea.  But in all cases it is folk who can't stand soap and water.

Good luck!

This post was modified 2 months ago by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 03/02/2020 2:52 am
GkMakeIt
(@gkmakeit)
Trusted Member

So many people seem to have issues or just don't know what a good first layer should be. I decided to made a video today showing how to adjust the live Z to get a good first layer. Hope this helps.

https://www.prusaprinters.org/prints/20306-first-layer-calibration

 

Keep your work environment neat and clean it can only help | Strive for better...
Posted : 03/02/2020 5:06 am
Adrian liked
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Thanks for doing this! I am sure it will help new users.

Only thing I would add is have the users tell the firmware which sheet they mounted (smooth or textured),

and emphasize that the last Z setting they set will be stored by the firmware for that sheet.

They need to repeat your process for each different sheet type they have; the textured sheet is thinner than the smooth sheet, for example.

And never ever mislead the firmware about which sheet is current. That can dig trenches across the sheet - or print in the air.

 

This post was modified 2 months ago by Robert-mm200
Posted : 03/02/2020 5:47 am
Page 1 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register