Prints are a Little Wonky 🙁  

  RSS
nick.w.anthony
(@nick-w-anthony)
New Member

Well, some are really wonky. 

We got an MK3S kit and put it together. All selfchecks passed. Successfully calibrated yada yada.

I am using the filament that came with the printer.

I printed Benchy, and he was perfect. Next, I printed this thing. First layer adhesion was no good, so I adjusted the Z offset. Cool cool. But it still printed oddly near the first few perimeter layers (the first 2 layers were good, but 3-9 were bogus). It looks like this...

Hmmm. Then I printed the tree frog from the SD, and it looked great. Next, I printed the vase from the SD, and it had some issues:

Next, I printed something I made with TinkerCAD and it turned out horrendous. It's supposed to be 2 cylinders, with the one having 2 holes in it. It's warped and just bad news in general. I printed it a second time and when I checked out it mid-print, nests of stringy filament were all over the place.

I am printing more files today from the SD card because I know the gcode is legit and will upload those prints as they come.

So, what would you suggest to adjust? It seems like an under-extrusion issue, but I obviously do not know 🙂

Any help is much appreciated! Thanks.

- Nick 

 

 

Posted : 10/09/2020 3:30 pm
nick.w.anthony
(@nick-w-anthony)
New Member

I modified the first layer speed to be super slow, which seems to have fixed the issue. I just figured the default files that came with the SD card would print "as is". I dunno, maybe I'll lower my z-offset a smidge.

Posted : 10/09/2020 9:37 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register