Notifications
Clear all

Print not sticking on support  

  RSS
frederik
(@frederik)
New Member
Print not sticking on support

Hi guys,

I have received my i3 MK3S recently and started printing right away.

 

One thing that I noticed is that the print does not seem to stick well on the support structure.

Which leads to bend shapes.

 

 

Has anyone had a similar issue and knows a fix? 😀 

 

Best regards,

Frederik

This topic was modified 2 years ago by frederik
Posted : 12/04/2020 11:37 am
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

More info?

More pictures?

Posted : 12/04/2020 12:37 pm
Mike Daneman
(@mike-daneman)
Estimable Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

One thing I notice is that you Z first layer level is too high. You can see the gaps between the lines and the first layer lifting. I suggest adjusting your live Z while printing a large square and also make sure your bed is clean and you’re getting good bed adhesion. 

Posted : 16/04/2020 3:04 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

Clean bed with dish soap.

The print a first layer, and make a picture, and let us see this.

Posted : 16/04/2020 4:26 pm
frederik
(@frederik)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Print not sticking on support

Hi guys,

 

thank you for your tips.

 

I am already cleaning my printbed with dish soap since some time ago when I've read about it here on the forum.

 

This time I printed with Z adjusted to - 0,350 throughout the print.

Here is a picture of the first layer:

 

 

 

 

So from there my i3 MK3s printed for some hours.

 

 

 

And when I came to check the end result it looked like this:

 

 

 

This was something new and has not happened to me before.

In the end of the process the print must have totally lost its grip on the printbed and got moved away by the nozzle.

 

So sad to see another 5 hours gone... 😣 

 

Best regards,

Frederik

This post was modified 2 years ago 3 times by frederik
Posted : 19/04/2020 4:38 pm
frederik
(@frederik)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Print not sticking on support

Posted : 19/04/2020 4:45 pm
frederik
(@frederik)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Print not sticking on support

Posted : 19/04/2020 4:54 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Print not sticking on support

Hi Frederik

Please give the heatbed another good scrub, with Hot water and dish soap,rinse with hot water again, dry immediately, and do not use anything else, no IPA, no glue, no magigoo, no hairspray, nothing... 

Is this PLA? have you tried a higher temperature on the heatbed? say 70C?

Are you sure that the Live Z setup is good?  

Have a look at the attached PDF, it discusses using Mouse ears and mouse straps to improve adhesion, on diifficult parts, 
this idea  can also be used on supports. you could try adding a mouse ear in prusa slicer, and scaling it up in the X and Y dimensions to cover the area under the supports.
regards Joan

Attachment removed
I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 19/04/2020 5:57 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m)
Noble Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

Clean bed with dish soap, very important.

Then lower your first layer, if it is to high, the filament will not stick, and let loose while your printing, and then you have a big round ball on your extruder sticking.

Normally you need to go lower then you think, the first layer calibration.

This post was modified 2 years ago 2 times by Peter M
Posted : 19/04/2020 7:47 pm
p-liebl
(@p-liebl)
New Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

@peter-m26

@joantabb

Trying my first print.  First layer adhesion issues.  Stepped away from the IPA (except for the one I'm drinking), and instead headed to the sink for soap and water as Joan suggests... And with this video talking about the gaps and bumps I may have been helped out a lot.  With an old cheap non-contact thermometer was seeing bed temperatures way lower than 60C setpoint and thought that might have been it.  But I think I've learned here that my Z was too high.

My skew number was 0.03 which I think is quite good.   My Y distance from min is 10.14mm left, 9.96mm right.  The handbook says  ideally positive and greater than 10.  Not sure how relevant the less than 10 number is. My point offset (which I don't think is addressed in my V3.12 handbook, so don't know what these mean) is X -0.10mm Y -0.35mm.

Anyway, reason I go over that is adhesion issue seemed to be only on left side of bed.  Don't know that any of above numbers suggest a dimensional construction cause-I tried to take care in building.

Since, have gone to 27 point xy/5 point z bed level cal.  New Z number lower to bed, perhaps will adhere all around now.

We'll see what happens when I try again.

Thanks for theses posts.

PS.  What is up with Frederik's first print?  Not messing around, getting right to it with the complicated stuff.  Make me feel like idiot printing a duck or something.  Sigh.  Maybe he's printed before and it's just his first Prusa.  Anyway thanks again.

Posted : 20/04/2020 1:00 am
musaihelan
(@musaihelan)
Active Member
RE: Print not sticking on support

Guys I have the same problem in mini, how can I fix this..


Posted : 20/04/2020 3:24 pm
Share: