PLA Not sticking  

  RSS
Dan the Science Man
(@dan-the-science-man)
Active Member

I have worked on several Z calibrations and the PLA still won’t stick beyond layer 2-3.  Someone suggested a poor model.  It came with the stick in the Prusa kit. Anyone else seeing the same? I just set it up yesterday and this is my 1st experience with any 3D printing.

 

Posted : 14/07/2020 9:56 pm
brian.s53
(@brian-s53)
New Member

Is the first layer sticking and then the subsequent layers are delaminating?

First layer adhesion is critical, ensure the plate is clean (i've had luck just cleaning with dish soap, then wiping with alcohol, and cleaning inbetween prints with alcohol).  first layer calibration go okay?

Check temperatures from the slicer.  Usually PLA is pretty forgiving, 215 degrees is common.  But different PLA filaments can vary, some have various additives.  Too low of a temp can cause delamination.

That's probably your starting point.

Posted : 15/07/2020 3:56 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register