Notifications
Clear all

Pitting on 3D printed surface  

  RSS
HappyKatz
(@happykatz)
Active Member
Pitting on 3D printed surface

I just set up my Prusa i3 MK3s+ last night, and first let me say: this printer is everything I dreamed it could be. Its supa fast, the extruder just makes sense, ultra easy to thread, and automatic bed leveling, with a flexible build surface (THANK YOU, JOSEF PRUSA!!!). The print quality also seems quite good as well, with no stringing, and clean layer alignment. Truly a pleasure to work with.

This is why this post seems a little silly, but I can't explain why I see what I see so I wanted to consult the experts at the forum. I printed the vase that comes on the SD card, and noticed mild pitting on the interior of the vase, and along one line of the z-y axis. Can someone help me understand why this is happening ? I thought it might be material stress at the place where the extruder switches direction, as the pits seems to follow that line ?

Any insights would be appreciated ! If this is something that I can avoid in the future in my slicer, even better 🙂

Posted : 27/09/2021 11:49 am
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
Z seam

That, sir, is your Z seam.  Every layer has a starting and stopping point which creates a dot.  Add up all the dots and you get lines.  For prints like this, slicer settings allow you to choose to randomize the seam, group them in clusters or all in a line.  

Posted : 27/09/2021 12:44 pm
HappyKatz liked
HappyKatz
(@happykatz)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Thank you!!

That was exactly what I was looking for 🙂 I will try out randomizing the seam: I am just starting to work with the Prusa slicer today.  After over a year of working with other 3D printers, I am still amazed at how the Prusa just ... works. Problems that kept me tearing my hair out for months - just solved. And of course, a great community!! I have my answer to the famous product manager interview question: "What's your favorite product and why ?"

Posted : 27/09/2021 12:55 pm
Share: