PEI Texture Sheet - possible adhesion issue  

  RSS
mgtarallo
(@mgtarallo)
Eminent Member

Hi guys

(attached .jpg - result) 

(using PLA) I started using the PEI Texture sheet and it does make a decent looking bottom first layer layer - after calibration - I ran through a small test print,  made sure the test print adhered start to finish - which it did - i followed all the instructions. So I decided to make another larger print - and though it finished and the bottom layer looks good - take a look at the top on the side - it is all jagged and looks marred -  I THINK - towards the end of the print - it lifted off the bed - and the head was moving over it ? what would cause those markings? 

  • so is my room temperature too cool?  - 75 degrees F
  • do I need to increase the bed temp slightly? - default 60
  • do I need to increase the nozzle temp slightly? - default 215
  • Do I need to lower the z even more - (at the moment it looks like it should based on the first layer calibration live z-offset recommendations) - This has a larger surface area so I don't need a brim. 

Thank you

Best Answer by mgtarallo:

Hi Guys - so an update for those who may have issues with printing on Prusa - PEI Textured Sheet and may stumble on this post.

I am happy to say I was able to print larger and longer prints - +10 hours - without any adhesive (however your results and environment may vary)

What worked for me:

  • Clean sheet with IPA thoroughly using new paper towel
  • (Using Amazon Overture PLA)
  • Nozzle temp first layer 220
  • Nozzle temp all other 215
  • Bed temp 65 - all
  • This is probably the most critical, lowered the Z-axis (this may be trial and error)
    - you need to run through first layer cal. but lowering this a bit more where the test results in a nice smooth top finish (no trenches, no gouges, but also no raised lines)

I sliced a junk of my 10+ hr print to see the results on a small portion so I can see the results in about 25 mins. It stuck until the end and after the bed cooled - popped off without any effort. 

Ambient room temp could be a factor - so I closed my workshop door, you may need to close A/C vents, turn-off fans etc - or possibly use an enclosure. 

Note :Other good suggestions also provided in this thread from the community - thank you guys!

Smaller prints with less surface area - you may want to use smooth sheet or brim. 

Hope this helps.

Stay well all.

Posted : 19/08/2020 12:42 pm
mgtarallo
(@mgtarallo)
Eminent Member

just an update - I lowered my z a few, increased bed temp to 65 and print temp to 220 - an changed the position of my print on the bed. I will update

Posted : 19/08/2020 3:11 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@mgtarallo

For me, it is almost always Z related.  That is why I start with adjusting my Z.

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 19/08/2020 5:05 pm
mgtarallo liked
mgtarallo
(@mgtarallo)
Eminent Member

So the print just finished - the combination of increased temps, and a slightly lower z has helped. I will report back on other prints if I notice and difference. 

Posted : 19/08/2020 7:59 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

I've had mostly good luck with the textured sheet.  (Apparently I got one of the "good" ones.)

I did find that the correct Z distance is significantly lower than that for the smooth sheet.

For PLA, I've found that the textured sheet must be Really Most Sincerely clean for it to stick properly.

When I'm printing, I usually shut the AC vent in the home office and close both doors about halfway, letting it get to about 79F or about 26C.

I have not had a need (yet) to adjust any of the slicing parameters.

Posted : 19/08/2020 8:54 pm
mgtarallo
(@mgtarallo)
Eminent Member

Yep - made sure the area was super clean as well. Regarding the room temp, that is a good idea - I have a separate workshop where the printer is attached to my main office - the workshop does not have an A/C vent - the A/C is sort of passive and keeps the workshop area cool. I now close the door to the workshop when leaving to keep the temp a bit warmer than the main area. Good advice - thank you. 

Posted : 19/08/2020 9:05 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

One other thing that really helps with bed adhesion is the Layerneer Bed Weld adhesive.

I use it mostly for PLA prints that have smaller first layer supports and it really eliminates that dreaded 'curl up' of the small support on the first layer.  I've found that a little goes a long way and one application is good for many prints.

Posted : 19/08/2020 10:29 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@mgtarallo

Since you in New York, I will echo JSW and provider a link to Layerneer bed weld on Amazon.  If it does not work, nothing will.  I am on my second bottle and love this stuff.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 19/08/2020 11:01 pm
mgtarallo liked
mgtarallo
(@mgtarallo)
Eminent Member

Hi Guys - so an update for those who may have issues with printing on Prusa - PEI Textured Sheet and may stumble on this post.

I am happy to say I was able to print larger and longer prints - +10 hours - without any adhesive (however your results and environment may vary)

What worked for me:

  • Clean sheet with IPA thoroughly using new paper towel
  • (Using Amazon Overture PLA)
  • Nozzle temp first layer 220
  • Nozzle temp all other 215
  • Bed temp 65 - all
  • This is probably the most critical, lowered the Z-axis (this may be trial and error)
    - you need to run through first layer cal. but lowering this a bit more where the test results in a nice smooth top finish (no trenches, no gouges, but also no raised lines)

I sliced a junk of my 10+ hr print to see the results on a small portion so I can see the results in about 25 mins. It stuck until the end and after the bed cooled - popped off without any effort. 

Ambient room temp could be a factor - so I closed my workshop door, you may need to close A/C vents, turn-off fans etc - or possibly use an enclosure. 

Note :Other good suggestions also provided in this thread from the community - thank you guys!

Smaller prints with less surface area - you may want to use smooth sheet or brim. 

Hope this helps.

Stay well all.

Posted : 21/08/2020 1:53 pm
3Delight liked
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member

Your print surface looks very good.

Posted : 21/08/2020 2:52 pm
mgtarallo liked
Aze
 Aze
(@aze)
New Member

I go as low as possible on the Z height on the textured sheet to improve adhesion.

Basically I keep lowering my nozzle height until my nozzle is making marks on the first layer. That is a sign that you're too low. Then I up the nozzle a little bit until these marks are gone. This gives you a nice first layer with maximum squish and adhesion.

Most parts print without problems with PLA on the textured. Only for some parts with a very small footprint but that are pretty height, I need to use the smooth sheet. 

Increasing bed temp by 5-10°C also helps a lot if the above fails.

Posted : 21/08/2020 2:59 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register