No idea, perfect prints to terrible prints.  

  RSS
foxracingred
(@foxracingred)
New Member
  1. I have no idea whats going on ive been messing with this thing for days and days now. Thightend  belts(265,280), cleaned nozze, did cold pulls adjusted extuder gear tension many times, cleaned the teeth of gears out with the acupuncture needle. Washed bed with hot soapy water several times and 91% alcohol. Tried several different types of filaments.... I get holes in my prints at different areas of the print sometimes and lines of missed extrusion? On the first layer larger lines will do perfect but sometimes the smaller lines won't lay down at all. The surface is just surface of the prints is just all together different. I have done many great prints pla petg abs and just one day things started going down hill and its been a struggle to figure it out every since.
Posted : 23/08/2020 6:11 am
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

You could have a partial clog.

Move extruder to 100mm, and extrude by hand, look if it is thick enough, it also should go straight down.

Sometimes it is difficult to see a clog, do a nozzle change, and 10 minutes later you now it is not the nozzle.

First layers looks to me to high , her is a movie on how to.

Try to print 10 C  higher, to see if missing layers line disappear.

 

 

Posted : 23/08/2020 8:13 am
foxracingred
(@foxracingred)
New Member

I took the nozzle out heated it and cleaned it and used one of thoese acupuncture pins to make sure nothing was in the pfte. I also so heated it and and pushed the filament through.... It does look like the first layer is to high but any lower and the prints curl and are rough and textured its like not enough filament is comming out.... Ive also tried printing at 50% for the whole print and while its better I still get a few holes and lots of banding.

Posted : 24/08/2020 2:34 am
Share:

Please Login or Register