Need help not sure what this is or how to fix  

  RSS
robert.s133
(@robert-s133)
New Member

 

Not sure what these line are and how to get them to stop. I just printed a wrench holder and did not have these problems 

Posted : 30/04/2019 4:15 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Sorry - but the image is too small to see anything. So not sure which lines you are referring to. 

Common things like ghosting? Extrusion layers? Seams? Or it possibly could be a warp ...

Try posting an image but select Link to Media, so we can zoom in to the original.  

This post was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 30/04/2019 4:21 pm
Vojtěch
(@vojtech-p6)
Honorable Member

I think it's the solid infill "bulge" that Robert is referring to and that's being hunted in: https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-how-do-i-print-this-printing-help/buldge-when-print-reaches-solid-layers/

Posted : 30/04/2019 4:33 pm
robert.s133
(@robert-s133)
New Member

Yes i am not sure what to call it i guess it would be bulging sry for the crappy picture i will try to load a better one 

Posted : 30/04/2019 4:59 pm
Vojtěch
(@vojtech-p6)
Honorable Member

Full resolution:

Posted : 30/04/2019 5:18 pm
Vojtěch
(@vojtech-p6)
Honorable Member

If you look into the thread I linked, you'll see it's connected to the hidden structure of the part and so far the result of eliminating this artifact have had mixed results. Welcome to the team. 🙂

Posted : 30/04/2019 5:20 pm
robert.s133
(@robert-s133)
New Member

Blaaa lol thanks vojtech. I have started to read that post will have to get back to it later. 

Just seemed weird that it printed the wrench holder fine,then this has artifacts. I am sure it has something to do with the design. 

Posted : 30/04/2019 6:57 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

It is not the bulge effect described in the other thread. It is a simple warp effect where the part lifted and compressed the layers.  

Ensure the bed is clean, and raise the bed temp 10c when printing these larger parts. If it were the bulging, the entire layer would be affected, not just one end.

This post was modified 10 months ago by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 30/04/2019 7:00 pm
Vojtěch
(@vojtech-p6)
Honorable Member

Valid point. A warp is more likely.

Posted : 30/04/2019 7:07 pm
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

Here's an example: hard to see the thick layers, but they are there.

And they got a lot worse as the part grew... this was my second or third attempt, and when I realized what was happening. And warp like this destroys nozzles with wear.

This post was modified 10 months ago 2 times by Tim
It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 30/04/2019 7:16 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register