MK3S+ second layer issue  

  RSS
PS
 PS
(@ps-3)
Active Member

Hi all,

all my test prints fail at the second layer. I am printing the provided Prusa logo test file on the flash card with Prusa PLA filament. Any idea why this is occurring and how I can fix it? It might be something temperature related.

Here's a video of my most recent print:

Thanks,

Paul

Posted : 15/01/2021 1:27 pm
PS
 PS
(@ps-3)
Active Member

Image of the first layer (which seems fine):

 

Image of the second layer:

Posted : 15/01/2021 4:55 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Reputable Member

@ps-3

Your first layer Z is too high, it should *just* squish the plastic enough to become a continuous sheet.

With many semi-seperate threads as you have some are bound to be picked up in the second pass causing the problems you are seeing.

Cheerio,

Posted : 15/01/2021 5:34 pm
PS liked
PS
 PS
(@ps-3)
Active Member

@diem

Thanks for the feedback. I'll keep trying to get to the correct value 🙂

Posted : 15/01/2021 11:33 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register