Notifications
Clear all

Layer separation in corners  

  RSS
Gaute
(@gaute)
New Member
Layer separation in corners

Hi all,

I've been using my printer for a while now and are very happy. Lately I've started using more of the print surface, and I realize that I have bad first layer and also general layer separation on the two front corners. The center and sides are good. I've been messing around with bed level correction without any luck. Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?

I am using both PETG and PLA from prusament (on smooth and textured spring sheet) with the recommended printsettings. I've cleaned the spring sheet thoroughly.

The picures below is PETG on the textured spring sheet.

This topic was modified 1 month ago by Gaute
Posted : 22/10/2021 1:50 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Clean the print sheet thoroughly; if using the textured sheet that shoud be enough, if the smooth sheet wipe a spritz of window cleaner over the sheet OR a single stroke of glue which is then spread evenly and thinly with a wet tissue.

Cheerio,

Posted : 23/10/2021 12:34 am
Gaute
(@gaute)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
Problem

Hi,

The sheet is thoroughly cleaned, but the problem still persists. It is less of a problem with PLA and smooth sheets.

Any idea how to fix it?

Posted : 24/10/2021 12:21 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Noble Member
How do you clean your sheets? IPA isn't the how...

Do you clean with hot soapy water?  You should.

Posted : 25/10/2021 6:49 am
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member

 

Posted by: @gaute

..and I realize that I have bad first layer and also general layer separation on the two front corners. The center and sides are good. I've been messing around with bed level correction without any luck.  ..

Without any luck... Adjusting first layer is known and well described process, which you should manage until you succeed (luck has nothing to do with that). Adjusting first layer isn't something you make once, and if it's "good", keep forever. So it's important that you become confident doing that regularly. I say that, because I can notice, that some get almost horrified when first layer calibration is due.

Layer separation in middle of the print.. that can happen on larger, solid (thick walls) objects and is more common with filaments that require high print/bed temperatures.
Reason why that happens is simple: objects cools down on outer side faster than inside of object. To prevent that, you need to keep object warm enough during printing (maybe increase bed temperature slightly) and important: make sure there's no draft! And when print finishes, leave it on bed, so it cools down slowly -otherwise, sudden temperature change might separate layers.

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]...
Posted : 25/10/2021 7:29 am
Share: