Internal Lines on Circular Prints  

  RSS
tolilat
(@tolilat)
New Member

I put together my MK3S a couple of days ago. Print quality in general is great; however, on circular prints I get internal lines (it goes all the way down the vase). Does anyone know if there is something I need to adjust? I used the g-code that is pre-loaded on the SD card. I am using the grey filament that came with the printer. Any help will be greatly appreciated. 

c

Posted : 01/09/2020 10:07 pm
tolilat
(@tolilat)
New Member

Please fellow Prusa community, any thoughts? 

Posted : 03/09/2020 5:56 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Prominent Member

You can try playing with the seam position in your slicer.

The later Cura versions have a 'hide seam' option which does make them less obvious.

This post was modified 2 months ago by jsw
Posted : 03/09/2020 6:05 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Noble Member

That’s the seam, it can be reduced in severity by properly calibrating your filament and extruder settings on a per filament basis but it can’t really be gotten rid of.
The default slicer settings tries to hide them in the corners but on circular items like that there is no corner to hide them in. They do look quite deep which means it does need tuning somewhat. 
Iirc the gcode on the card was sliced for earlier firmware so if you are running the latest firmware re-slicing the model to use the latest linear advance settings in Prusa Slicer might make a difference too. Might. 

 

Posted : 03/09/2020 8:18 pm
tolilat
(@tolilat)
New Member

@neophyl

Awesome, thank you so much for detailed response. I will try the changes. 

Posted : 03/09/2020 8:26 pm
tolilat
(@tolilat)
New Member

@jsw

Thank you so much for your suggestion!

Posted : 03/09/2020 8:26 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register