Notifications
Clear all

Initial layer sticks but after a few minutes it detaches  

  RSS
Sanreb
(@sanreb)
New Member
Initial layer sticks but after a few minutes it detaches

Hi There,

I've been having issues printing a few different models, the first layer seems to attach to the base plate just fine, but after a few minutes of printing, the whole part detaches from the printer base. Any ideas what could be happening? I've been using 91% Isopropyl Alcohol to clean the plate before every print, and the room my printer is at is about 68-72 deg F (20-21 deg C). Could this be a z adjust issue if the first layer seems to adhere just fine initially? I was wondering if a support structure would solve the problem since the bottom edge of my part only interfaces with the bottom plate in some places (ie the outer edge), but I've also tried that approach with no luck... Attached is a photo of the parts I want to print, the square part is about 0.5" wide x 0.5" deep. The larger part is 0.5" wide by 1.0" deep.  Thanks in advance!

Posted : 21/09/2021 11:32 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Two thing

Two thing are the most common cause:

  1. Z Offest or Live Z being too low or too high (latter is more common)
  2. Dirty bed

Can you post a photo of the rectangle from your first layer calibration while still attached to the bed.   

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 22/09/2021 12:13 am
Sanreb liked
Sanreb
(@sanreb)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
First Layer Cal Photo

Thanks so much for your reply, Chuck. Attached is a photo. It might be a little hard to see what is going on since I am using clear filament, but I was afraid if I changed it to a different color then maybe I should be re-doing the first layer calibration again (which would defeat the purpose)?  Both photos are of the same rectangle, one photo just has more light than the other. 

I really appreciate you looking into this!

Sandra

 

Posted : 22/09/2021 3:56 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Calibration.

That appears ok, if it comes off at one piece, lower your Z offset by -0.010 and if not, lower it by -0.030.  That is a swag.  They the calibration again to make sure it remains flat.  Check with your finger nail to make sure the lines stay down or take some effort to remove this time.  If they come off easily, lower it a little more.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 22/09/2021 10:18 am
Sanreb liked
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Reputable Member

@sanreb
Your first layer shows that nozzle is way too high -you need to decrease Z-offset.
Individual lines in that square shouldn't be separated... that is, there should be absolutely no gap between them -you shouldn't be able to see trough the rectangle. If you bend rectangle, then it must feel as solid rectangle.

Mini+ with Bondtech upgrade & modified firmware...
Posted : 22/09/2021 11:49 am
Sanreb liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
Gap

Glad you can see it.  The clear filament makes it too hard to see.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 22/09/2021 12:38 pm
Sanreb liked
Sanreb
(@sanreb)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
It worked! Thank you!

Thank you both so much! I really appreciate your great tips and thank you for figuring out how to provide feedback with these challenging photos of clear filament. 🙂

After a free trials and failures, it finally worked! I kept moving the z-offset by about -0.03 every time and after about 5 runs the calibration print was as you both described (thanks for the nail test info and the photo - they were super helpful and a great exercise to go through). So I was way too high to start.  Thanks again!!!

Posted : 23/09/2021 4:01 am
Share: