Notifications
Clear all

Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible  

  RSS
jonutt7
(@jonutt7)
New Member
Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

This is the first print of my own design on my new printer. I printed before and after this part some included files on the SD card and they came out great. I have a simple print here and it failed pretty early on. Any ideas? It seems like there might be a bit of a layer shift as well but it's hard to tell what happened with this super messy edge.

 

I'm using Prusa slicer with 3D honeycomb infill. I changed the number of bottom and top layers to 3 and left all of the other settings as is.

 

This print failed due to a crash on some plastic that completely covers one of the holes

Any help would be much appreciated

Posted : 12/02/2021 6:00 am
3D_Scenography
(@3d_scenography)
Active Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

Try lowering the nozzle during calibration. Also, 3 bottom/top layers is not much. What was the layer height?

Posted : 12/02/2021 10:49 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

As the op stated that he can print presliced items OK I don't think its a Z height proble, could be wrong.

@jonutt7 If you attach your .3MF project file I'm sure someone can help you.

Posted : 12/02/2021 11:31 am
Spooner
(@spooner-2)
Active Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

It look`s kinda over extruded ,too . just like if there was too much filament for not enough movement ... what slicer are you using and is the right filament chosen? Once had  problems with my SD card..  ..maybee there is something missing...

or from a different way ... can you post youre  .stl  so we can try to find out if the file is the problem ... have you tried presliced .stl files ( prints downloaded from this site ) which are proven to work ?

greetz Spooner

PS. did youre filament came in contact with water ? 

This post was modified 10 months ago by Spooner
Posted : 12/02/2021 11:51 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

@towlerg

There is one possibility:

@jonutt7

In the slicer, look under Print Settings, what is your First Layer Height?

Cheerio,

Posted : 12/02/2021 3:37 pm
jonutt7
(@jonutt7)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

To answer everyone's questions: 

  1. Slicer = PrusaSlicer
  2. First layer height = 0.2mm
  3. Layer height = 0.05mm
  4. Filament exposed to moisture = no

I can't upload anything while I'm at work. I'll upload files when I get home.

It looks to me like the problem is an over extrusion but it doesn't seem to happen on the first few layers. Could it be related to the infill pattern? Is it worth just trying rectilinear to see if it works better? Maybe it's over extruding just the infill so the problem doesn't show up until it gets up a few layers...

Posted : 12/02/2021 5:42 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

0.05 is a very thin layer height, why have you chosen it?

How well does the part print at 0.15mm?

Are you using the default 0.4mm nozzle?

It may be worth trying cubic infill at 10-20%

Cheerio,

Posted : 13/02/2021 2:19 am
Dragon1291
(@dragon1291)
Trusted Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible
Posted by: @jonutt7

To answer everyone's questions: 

  1. Slicer = PrusaSlicer
  2. First layer height = 0.2mm
  3. Layer height = 0.05mm
  4. Filament exposed to moisture = no

I can't upload anything while I'm at work. I'll upload files when I get home.

It looks to me like the problem is an over extrusion but it doesn't seem to happen on the first few layers. Could it be related to the infill pattern? Is it worth just trying rectilinear to see if it works better? Maybe it's over extruding just the infill so the problem doesn't show up until it gets up a few layers...

Increase your layer height to 0.2 mm, at the very smallest 0.15. Also what is your infill %?

Posted : 13/02/2021 6:51 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

The op has used the default layer heights for 0.05mm Ultradetail on a 0.4mm nozzle. Although it is Prusa default, perhaps not the best place to start. Give it a go on 0.2mm Quality.

Posted : 13/02/2021 10:10 am
bobstro liked
jonutt7
(@jonutt7)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

Thanks everyone for your advice. I'm a complete noob so I "chose" settings by just not changing defaults hoping to see what it looked like and go from there. 

 

Final answer -- I changed the layer height to 0.1 (I think 0.2 would have been good enough) and used cubic infill. The part turned out really nice apart from a few of the interior hole perimeters got sort of pulled into the hole.

This post was modified 10 months ago by jonutt7
Posted : 14/02/2021 4:06 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

@jonutt7

Your first attempts should be at 0.15 or 0.2mm using the default settings.  In time work away from these core settings as you get used to dealing with the minor issues and soon enough you will be using exotic filaments and custom settings...

Onwards and upwards (one layer at a time).

Cheerio,

Posted : 14/02/2021 6:03 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

@jonutt7

The biggest problem I face is the shear number of variables. One of the many advantages of using PrusaSlicer with a Prusa maching is the built in profiles. Use them as a start point and only change things you understand.

Glad to hear your getting good results.

Posted : 14/02/2021 8:58 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Included g code prints well; my sliced prints are terrible

You really don't get long to edit posta on this board. for maching read machine.

Posted : 14/02/2021 9:21 pm
Share: