Horizontal layer lines (Z-Banding?)  

  RSS
bdudelsack
(@bdudelsack)
New Member

Hello,

I'm trying to improve the printing quality and get rid of irregular layer lines. I've already did following steps:

* Cleaned, lubed and recalibrated the z-axis

* Recalibrated the PID

* Recalibrated the esteps

* Tried different filaments (white - h AmazonBasics PLA, grey - Prusament PLA)

* Replaced the nozzle and recalibrated everything.

What else can I do? Or is it the best quality I can get?

Printed in 0,15mm layer height in Prusa Slicer with stock profile.

This topic was modified 4 days ago by bdudelsack
Posted : 26/03/2020 9:01 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

Its not the z axis you need to check its your x and y axis.  

Posted : 26/03/2020 10:24 pm
bdudelsack
(@bdudelsack)
New Member
Posted by: @neophyl

Its not the z axis you need to check its your x and y axis.  

The lines go equaly over the complete perimeter of the model. If it would be X or Y axis wouldn't it be seen only on two sides? At the moment it looks like the fillament gets unequally squashed so those lines appear.

Posted : 27/03/2020 10:49 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Honorable Member

If its being pushed out equally all around on each layer (which is hard to tell from the pics) then that would suggest uneven extrusion.  Its very unusual for the z axis to be out.  The rods are fixed to the motors on the mk3, no couplers to come loose.  Although you could check that the dust covers aren't too close to the motor and binding.  Some people screw them too far down when assembling the printer.

  When you replaced the nozzle did you follow the E3d procedure exactly  ?  Even the tiniest gap between the nozzle and heatbreak (which meet inside the heatblock so you cant see it) can lead to uneven pressure and so extrusion artefacts. 

I also notice that your bed adhesion sucks as the bottoms are bowed up away from the bed.  There are many threads on here about the proper cleaning procedure but they all boil down to cleaning with unscented dish soap (fairy/dawn) and plenty of very hot water and then not touching the bed with your fingers.  Works much better than even IPA.  Considering that you are printing PLA onto a smooth sheet I would expect the bottoms to be stuck perfectly flat to a clean bed.

For example 

 

 

That might be contributing to the extra squish at the lower layers as the layers are moving up as its printing but I would expect that to have evened out as the part progresses upwards.

Posted : 27/03/2020 11:09 am
bdudelsack
(@bdudelsack)
New Member

My printer bed was a bit dirty when i printed those cubes, but it's clean now. I've changed the nozzle like it was described by E3D. 

I've managed to find out that the ugly lines only come when i have infill. Whithout the infill the print is looking good. Right one is with 15% Gryoid infill.

 

Posted : 27/03/2020 9:49 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register