Help with 3D Benchy adhesion  

  RSS
JCMachete
(@jcmachete)
New Member

Hi All, 

I finished assembling the MK3S kit, ran all the calibrations, and fine tune the print of the Prusa logo.  All great.

Then I proceeded to print 3D Benchy from the provided SD card using the provided filament from the kit.  I have fine tuned 1st layer calibration, belt tension, xyz axes, and I have not been able to finish the print.  The model looses adhesion from the bed and the print goes kaput (see attached photos).  The model detaches from the bed approximately about the same height (give or take).  I am using the double sided textured PEI.  I have cleaned the PEI with isopropyl alcohol 91% before every print.

I did a print of the 3D Benchy at 75% speed and it was successful. 

What else can I try to fix this problem?  Is the 3D Benchy supposed to be successful at 100% speed?

Thank you!

[caption id="attachment_42562" align="alignnone" width="600"] Using 75% speed[/caption] [caption id="attachment_42565" align="alignnone" width="600"] Model loses adhesion about the same height.[/caption]

Best Answer by Peter M:

1.  first layer this needs to be 100%, then model will stick better.(use 7x7 setting in printer).

2. Clean bed very very good, this is also for sticking to the bed.

Both 1 and 2 also prevent the big ball of filament sticking to your nozzle, and destroy your extruder cables.

A new pei sheet stick a l;ittle less good, after a longer use it sticks better, lean with dish soap, a few times, then no alcohol, then print.

First layer movie, how to:

 

How I work:

A new sheet will stick less then a used one.

PLA sticks more difficult on a powder coated sheet. Is still possible settings need to be more preciese.

This how I work on a pei sheet(there are always exceptions):
Most important to 3d printing is:

1. 3d print will never be like start and i have the print, there will always be problems!!!!!!

2. A clean sheet, use dish soap, then you can print on it. A few prints you can use alcohol, then again dish soap,
big flat models and models with small footprint on sheet- use glue stick(and not every glue stick is the same,
use one that makes a thin layer), and big flat models and small footprint, use a big brim attach to model so footprint is bigger.

Petg sticks to much on the pei sheet, use window cleaner, this leaves a layer on the bed, so it does not stick to much.

3. To get it stick very good, a 100% first layer is very important, see youtube for movie on this.
Every new print watch the first layer, and look if it is 100%, this will also prevent a big ball of filament on your nozzle wen model let loose during printing.

Extra: (normally not needed).

First layer, print hotter.
First layer slower.
Bed more heat.

Most problems are first layer to get this 100%, and bed not clean.

Bad filament is possible, or filament with water inside.

Move extruder to the top and extrude filament, it should go straight down(if not, nozzle possible blocked),
it should be thick enough(if not, nozzle possible blocked, or partial blocked), (do a cold pull),
if Bubbling during extrusion then it has to much water inside.
Check after the first layer is ready, then you see if it sticking enough, and not releasing and sticking to the nozzle.
If you see white spots like a bubble on the bed, then filament is releasing from bed.
Also no gabs between lines should be visible.

Use 7x7 calibration for first layer, see settings in the printer.
Search for " 3D printer first layer problem Calibration process" on youtube, movie on first layer calibration, with a good zoom in.

Posted : 05/08/2020 3:27 am
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

1.  first layer this needs to be 100%, then model will stick better.(use 7x7 setting in printer).

2. Clean bed very very good, this is also for sticking to the bed.

Both 1 and 2 also prevent the big ball of filament sticking to your nozzle, and destroy your extruder cables.

A new pei sheet stick a l;ittle less good, after a longer use it sticks better, lean with dish soap, a few times, then no alcohol, then print.

First layer movie, how to:

 

How I work:

A new sheet will stick less then a used one.

PLA sticks more difficult on a powder coated sheet. Is still possible settings need to be more preciese.

This how I work on a pei sheet(there are always exceptions):
Most important to 3d printing is:

1. 3d print will never be like start and i have the print, there will always be problems!!!!!!

2. A clean sheet, use dish soap, then you can print on it. A few prints you can use alcohol, then again dish soap,
big flat models and models with small footprint on sheet- use glue stick(and not every glue stick is the same,
use one that makes a thin layer), and big flat models and small footprint, use a big brim attach to model so footprint is bigger.

Petg sticks to much on the pei sheet, use window cleaner, this leaves a layer on the bed, so it does not stick to much.

3. To get it stick very good, a 100% first layer is very important, see youtube for movie on this.
Every new print watch the first layer, and look if it is 100%, this will also prevent a big ball of filament on your nozzle wen model let loose during printing.

Extra: (normally not needed).

First layer, print hotter.
First layer slower.
Bed more heat.

Most problems are first layer to get this 100%, and bed not clean.

Bad filament is possible, or filament with water inside.

Move extruder to the top and extrude filament, it should go straight down(if not, nozzle possible blocked),
it should be thick enough(if not, nozzle possible blocked, or partial blocked), (do a cold pull),
if Bubbling during extrusion then it has to much water inside.
Check after the first layer is ready, then you see if it sticking enough, and not releasing and sticking to the nozzle.
If you see white spots like a bubble on the bed, then filament is releasing from bed.
Also no gabs between lines should be visible.

Use 7x7 calibration for first layer, see settings in the printer.
Search for " 3D printer first layer problem Calibration process" on youtube, movie on first layer calibration, with a good zoom in.

Posted : 05/08/2020 7:31 am
GKMAKEIT
(@gkmakeit)
Estimable Member

Can you post a photo of the bottom side of your benches? 

Posted : 05/08/2020 1:57 pm
JCMachete
(@jcmachete)
New Member

@gkmakeit

This is the successful model back.

These are the failed models back

I hope this gives a clue.

Posted : 06/08/2020 5:29 am
JCMachete
(@jcmachete)
New Member

@peter-m26

Thank you for the suggestions peter-m26.  I cleaned the bed with soap water, increased the temperature of the bed to 70C, and printed at 100% speed.  I got these results:

There is a little issue on the back left edge, but at least it printed all the way through.

I am going to download the gcode of your video and follow the steps to make sure I have a 100% first layer.

Thanks for the tips!

This post was modified 4 months ago by JCMachete
Posted : 06/08/2020 5:37 am
GKMAKEIT
(@gkmakeit)
Estimable Member

@jcmachete

I would bring the nozzle down a little more, doesn't look like it's smooshing down enough.

Also check the movement of your X, Y and Z, make sure the belts are tensioned correctly. I've seen loose belts cause corners and radiuses to look similar to what you are seeing.

Good luck!

Posted : 06/08/2020 2:28 pm
JCMachete liked
Share:

Please Login or Register