First print - quality check  

  RSS
radek.z5
(@radek-z5)
New Member

Hello friends, after some issues with PINDA height, I went successfully through calibration and printed the Prusa badge few times, any opinions on the picture, is this "good enough", or anything that can be changed? Looks like the nozzle stops over the object and melts a hole over the logo once in a while? Thanks, R.

 

Posted : 09/05/2019 2:32 am
Tim
(@tim-m30)
Illustrious Member

All in all, it looks good.  The extrusion rate looks slightly high, and that could be the diameter of the filament is greater than 1.75... but I'd keep the setting at 95% until you have a better feel for what the printer is doing.

For quality tests, it's often good to print something that shows a tall perimeter face, since this shows other artifacts like belt tension, linearity correction, etc.  The Benchy is a good test, and the 0.05 mm layer height frog shows off the printers capabilities.

 

It is always wise to get more than one opinion......
Posted : 11/05/2019 2:54 am
peter.m26
(@peter-m26)
Honorable Member

Search on ironing, with 3d printing, so you get a more nice surface.

On this forum if you search on this (ironing), you find tips to get a nicer surface.

 

Ironing is not jet in slic3r.

 

Temperture, filament, extrusion multiplyer are settings needed to be change. To get this better.

Posted : 11/05/2019 11:37 am
Share:

Please Login or Register