Notifications
Clear all

first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact  

  RSS
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

I printed this same benchy file in both petg and ABS. the petg one came out flawlessly but i printed two in abs and i got the same strange line/lip that goes all the way around starting at the point where the lip of the boat starts printing. the thingi file is here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4164071 I am using the hatchbox abs and .20mm quality presets in prusa slicer. Ive printed this files on two separate printers in multiple materials and havent seen this until now. the one on the left has no line and is petg, the one im holding has the line and is printed in abs. other than the line its flawless. any assistance is greatly appreciated!

This topic was modified 1 year ago by the-sh1z
Posted : 20/06/2020 12:25 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

I don't know if this will help, but ...

One 'trick' I learned for getting better ABS prints is to use the draft shield option in Prusaslicer.  I had some annoying sag in an ABS print and tried that in a trial-and-error fashion and it sure helped.

Another ABS trick I always do is to preheat and let the bed and everything stabilize for maybe 10 minutes or so at the higher temperatures.

Posted : 20/06/2020 1:31 am
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

@jsw

Thanks so much for your input! I will try the draft shield and i actually do preheat the bed. I am not certain this is a malformation due to it being abs though. I can replicate it EXACTLY. it looks like the slicer skipped a few layers on the slope inwards or something, but im using the exact same model as the one i printed in petg. the difference is the preset im using for hatchbox abs, though. ive printed this same model in pla/pla+, tpu and petg with no such artifact. i cant explain it...

Posted : 20/06/2020 1:44 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

I've heard of various artifacts when printing Boaty McBoatface (that's what we called it a while back when I took my first 3d classes) right where the deck meets the hull.  I don't remember what, if anything, resolved it.  I figured it did not apply to your case since you said a PETg print worked fine.

This may sound strange, but I've never printed the boat on my own printer. I've done and seen many lab prints of it, and I just did not see the need.

Posted : 20/06/2020 2:03 am
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

speed settings

Posted : 20/06/2020 2:10 pm
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

@jsw

im running out of tuning ideas and patience. everything else looks great but for some reason there just this one issue!

Posted : 20/06/2020 2:40 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

As soon as I get done with this current run of pieces, I'll do a print of Boaty McBoatface in black Hatchbox ABS and see if I can duplicate the issue.  I have plenty of Hatchbox black ABS (remainder of a spool and one unopened spool) so it's NBD to try it and see if I get the same results.

Posted : 20/06/2020 11:36 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

My ABS Boaty McBoatface print turned out almost exactly like yours.  Same line, right at the top of the deck.

Maybe those who are more versed in the nuances of this type of issue can comment on it.

My next step, if I had a bit more time, would be to try slicing it in Cura (or one of the others) to see if it's an issue with the slicing, or with the printing.

The thing is, I do remember this happening before with at least one of the lab prints, and I sure don't remember any resolution.  I don't remember if that was PLA or ABS, or if it was done on the Taz (open frame) or the U-print (enclosed), but I suspect the former.  It was almost certainly sliced with Cura.

I'm in contact with one other who took that particular class and I'll email her to see if she remembers more about that than I do.

Posted : 21/06/2020 11:50 am
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

@jsw

Cura does not do this but the over all print quality is worse. I was able to make it 95% go away by change nozzle width to .42 and horizontal she'll width to .8. thanks for testing for me. Gonna grab another role of hatchbox then... Lol

Posted : 21/06/2020 12:27 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact
Posted by: @the-sh1z

@jsw

Cura does not do this but the over all print quality is worse.

That's interesting.  That would show that it's somehow related to how Prusaslicer does (or does not do) some things.

One of my back-burner projects is to jump through the necessary hoops on one of my Linux machines to be able to build Prusaslicer from source.  The last time I tried there were a few dependency and version issues that I did not have the drive to fix at the time.  I do want to familiarize myself, at least somewhat, with the source code of Prusaslicer, as well as that of the firmware.

Cura was the first slicer that I used, as it was standard in the lab.  I've tried it with my MK3S, but as you said, Prusaslicer tends to produce better prints, so I quickly climbed its learning curve and I'm more or less comfortable with it.  Cura slices always seemed to print too fast.  I did do a comparison on some non-critical parts a while back and the comparison of the finished prints was inconclusive.

Posted : 21/06/2020 1:07 pm
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

@jsw

I like cura and will probably swap over as my primary, but prusaslicer is a good starting point since it has to many presets to work off of. I know cura is highly customizable also but it just feel more clunky to work with. I use them both though. I have an ender 3 pro and am about to receive a cr10s pro v2 and I'm sure cura will be my go to for my two creality printers. It been a pleasure to chat with you and I'm sure this isn't the last question I'll ask lol. Where are you from?

Posted : 21/06/2020 2:43 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact
Posted by: @the-sh1z

Where are you from?

Omaha, Nebraska, US, and you?

Posted : 21/06/2020 4:37 pm
the-sh1z
(@the-sh1z)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

@jsw

from GA, usa, but now live in NC. got another issue. finally for the abs locked in, and now im trying nylon. using prusa slicer, taulman3d 230 nylon, default printer settings, taulman bridge preset

 

 

Posted : 21/06/2020 5:49 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: first benchy prints with hatbox abs have strange artifact

I've never done nylon on the printer, so I can't help you here, but the photo definitely shows that something is not right.

Posted : 21/06/2020 6:21 pm
Share: