First benchy, now with pics! Troubleshooting appreciated.  

  RSS
Pixel Visions
(@pixel-visions)
Active Member

Reposting to correct broken pics.  I just printed my first benchy, and a second after correcting the Z adjust to get a flat bottom and test a temp reduction.  Both models have the same small issues, and one major one.  I am printing from the included SD card, and my printer was pre-assembled. Great circle on the chimney, so I don’t think any belts are loose.  Any ideas/recommendations, especially to resolve the big pits in the back on the left side of the plaque? ::sigh:: Some images got stretched on post, but you get the idea.

Admin, please delete the earlier broken post, I didn't see an option for me to delete or edit it to fix the images.

Large pits on back along seam
Blobs and distortion on archway
Zits on wheel, small pits on deck
Flat window arch, scarring on frame
Distortion on window frame
Pits on hull

This topic was modified 1 month ago by Pixel Visions
Posted : 24/01/2021 2:48 am
RH_Dreambox
(@rh_dreambox)
Prominent Member

The bottom of your Benchy shows that your Z level is too high.
Start by calibrating it so that you get a smooth and tight first layer and some of the problems will be fixed.

Bear MK3 with Bondtech extruder...
Posted : 25/01/2021 8:13 am
Share:

Please Login or Register