[Solved] External perimeters not sticking  

  RSS
ravel
(@ravel)
New Member

Hey everybody,

I'm very new to 3D-Printing(and writing to forums in general), so feel free to correct me if I'm doing something wrong.

 

Now to the problem at hand: I am trying to print this ring-toy, but the external perimeters do not stick to the first layer/each other:

The issue repeats itself for other diameters when continuing the print. It might be connected to the slight overhang of the initial layers of the rings.

After the first 10 or so layers, the print continues without issue.

 

Configuration

Printer: Prusa i3 MK3S+ kit, assembled by myself without any modifications

Slicer: PrusaSlicer,

  • Print-Settings: currently using a modified 0.15mm-preset:
    • small perimeters: 20%
    • external perimeters: 20%
  • Filament-Settings: Prusa PLA without any changes
  • Printer-Settings: Original Prusa i3 MK3S+-Preset with custom gcode to stop the nozzle from leaking during bed-leveling

Filament: Silver PLA "Made for Prusa Research"-Filament

GCode: upload not allowed("Sorry, this file type is not permitted for security reasons.")

 

Things I've tried:

  1. Finding a similar issue online, this was the closest I could find
  2. Changing the temperature: printed with temperatures from 205 °C up to 220 °C
  3. Slowing down the print
    1. Adjusted the perimeter-speed to 20%
    2. Adjusted the overall printer-speed(80%, 60% and 50% speed)
  4. Checked belt-tension: currently the printer reports: X - 247, Y - 276

Best Answer by Dan Rogers:

Try adjusting your live Z.  Closer to the bed.  More negative.  I'd go 10 points at a time until you get a clean circle in the middle and it isn't skipping the bed.

 

Posted : 22/02/2021 12:04 pm
Dan Rogers
(@dan-rogers)
Honorable Member

Try adjusting your live Z.  Closer to the bed.  More negative.  I'd go 10 points at a time until you get a clean circle in the middle and it isn't skipping the bed.

 

Posted : 24/02/2021 4:05 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

@dan-rogers

Concur.  Defintely looks too high.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 24/02/2021 6:12 pm
ravel
(@ravel)
New Member

Thank you, I'll try that and report back.

Posted : 25/02/2021 10:30 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member

Please do.  Any changes will help suggest further suggestions.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 25/02/2021 11:06 am
ravel
(@ravel)
New Member

Lowering the Z-value as suggested by @dan-rogers worked. Thank you both for your help!

This post was modified 2 months ago by ravel
Posted : 25/02/2021 3:26 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register