Edges Deform and Get Caught  

  RSS
addison.l
(@addison-l)
Active Member

I am trying to troubleshoot a weird issue that recently started on my MK3. The first layer comes out nice but then once a few layers start to get put down the edges seem to "blob" up causing the printer to eventually catch on something ripping the whole print up and causing chaos as you can imagine. Here is a picture illustrating this issue:

You can really see the issue happening in the back and on the front left patch. Here is another angle where the front left part is in focus:

It is almost as if the layer never "stops" where it is printing then the print head drags all this plastic around causing issues.

Any ideas how to fix this? 

 

Posted : 29/08/2020 9:23 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Could it be that you are having adhesion issues? 

I wash my build plate with Dish Soap and Hot water, scrubbing well with the new sponge to ensure all of the grease and contaminants come off. 

then I rinse well with Hot water, and  Dry immediately with Plain Paper towels, 

then for PLA,  I print with 65 to  70 degrees centigrade on the heatbed.

I don't use other bed preparations.   

washing textured printbeds also works for PETG, obviously the bed temp is higher... 
This may help you

TPU sticks like crazy, so I use Windex, or Finger grease, or Talcum powder, I rub which ever is handiest into the surface to reduce adhesion for TPU prints... 

Good luck, 
Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 29/08/2020 9:35 pm
addison.l
(@addison-l)
Active Member

I will give the bed a good clean and then bump up the print bed temp to 65 (currently at 60). Thanks for the tips Joan! 

Posted : 29/08/2020 9:54 pm
addison.l
(@addison-l)
Active Member

Hmm, no luck there. It is strange because the first layer goes down nicely but it almost seems to be putting down too much plastic because when it goes from one part to another it brings some plastic with it, causing the issue.

Posted : 29/08/2020 10:07 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator

Are you using the Prusa First layer calibration process?

I find that hard to use... 

I much prefer the 

"Life Adjust 'Z' My Way" process... 

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/life-adjust-z-my-way/

give it a try, 
and let us see your first layer porn! 🙂 

at the moment, your skirt looks too tall, (not squished enough!)

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 29/08/2020 10:57 pm
Peter M
(@peter-m-3)
Prominent Member

First layer could go a little lower.

Be sure clean bed very good.

If all fails, heat bed more, and first layer temperature can also go higher.

Posted : 30/08/2020 9:16 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register