Built the machine, but when I do the first layer calibration it does not stick to the bed
 

Built the machine, but when I do the first layer calibration it does not stick to the bed  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
Robert-mm200
(@robert-rmm200)
Noble Member

Well done! That looks great!

Posted : 15/12/2019 2:45 am
The Baron
(@the-baron)
Active Member

Prusa could save a lot of new users, myself included, a huge headache by just saying:

Powder sheet = PETG

Smooth sheet = PLA

Posted : 16/12/2019 10:52 pm
magician.144
(@magician-144)
Eminent Member

@the-baron

Wash the sheet with Dawn, and it is fine.

Posted : 16/12/2019 11:16 pm
david.s107
(@david-s107)
New Member

@robert-rmm200

I've been 3d printing a long time, and just finished assembly of my MK3s... initial calibration went fine, but windex, IPA, multiple z adjusts and nothing. Simply wouldn't stick, even if I have the z too low. Gave it a super light scuff with 600 (can't tell I did anything) and washed with dish soap and victory. Looks like they just don't work out of the box without some prep. Whew! Now to figure out the filament autoload not working.

Posted : 17/12/2019 12:01 am
joan.t
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator

Hi David, 

The Filament Sensor is a bit finnicky on the Mk3, some you can adjust to work, others need a modification to work,   there is a 0.5mm spacer on Thingiverse that some folk find useful...

I have soldered a 5volt LED between the 5volt sensor pin and the middle pin on the sensor, and this gives me an immediate confirmation of switching, without having to dial up an LCD Menu option. 

Here is a picture with the cover removed for clarity.

the top picture is the Mk3s with MMU2 tower, 
the bottom picture is the same mod on the Mk3s without MMU2s

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK...
Posted : 17/12/2019 12:16 am
kellan_hatch
(@kellan_hatch)
Active Member
Posted by: @magician-144

@the-baron

Wash the sheet with Dawn, and it is fine.

That seems to be adequate for some people but I have seen numerous reports of people, like me, who didn't see improvement after multiple washings. On other forums I have seen people bag it altogether and order an aftermarket powdercoated sheet that worked without issues.

A light buffing with Scotch Bright was the only thing that helped after multiple days of frustration. Seems to work equally well now for PLA and PET, running the PLA 10 degrees hotter (I started with 20 and backed it down);

Posted : 17/12/2019 12:20 am
kellan_hatch
(@kellan_hatch)
Active Member

This article also mentions denatured alcohol as an option: https://help.prusa3d.com/article/6Gtws6Yqjg-pei-print-surface-preparation

Posted : 17/12/2019 12:23 am
kellan_hatch
(@kellan_hatch)
Active Member

A bizarre turn of events!

After a couple of days of successful printing my prints suddenly began detaching again - both PLA and PETG. I ordered a standard steel sheet, but in the meantime I have Christmas presents to make.

A Prusa tech suggested denatured alcohol. Didn't work. I washed with Dawn and hot water a couple of times, as before, and buffed the surface again lightly with a Scotch Brite pad. I'm printing PLA right now and it seems to be working. At this point I'm not too concerned about damaging the textured surface, I just need to buy some time until the new sheet arrives.

Posted : 18/12/2019 4:05 pm
The Baron
(@the-baron)
Active Member

@kellan_hatch

Is it possible that your PETG has been outside the bag and collected moisture from the air? I’m not sure if this could be the cause, but suspect it happened to me. 

Posted : 18/12/2019 4:20 pm
magician.144
(@magician-144)
Eminent Member

@kellan_hatch

Someone suggested soaking the sheet in 99% Isopropyl alcohol. Leave it soak for about half of an hour.

 

Remove it, dry it do not touch the surface. Supposedly that works, I am still having problems with prints adhering to the bed and I know my first layer is good. Going to have to add brims to everything.

Posted : 24/12/2019 11:01 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share:

Please Login or Register