Blobs and stringing using Flexfill  

  RSS
stuhurley
(@stuhurley)
New Member

Hey all, hoping you can help me fix this issue on my MK3S (its new but self built).

Latest firmware installed

Prusa Slicer and defaults used for fillamentum flexfill 98A (bought direct from Prusa shop) - and latest slicer updates installed

I've followed this

and just backed off the bondtech gear and started another print of the same item (different roll of flexfill) but hoping someone could shed some/any light ?

Calibration / first layer also seems ok (to me at least following the video's / instructions)

Thanks

 

 

This topic was modified 4 weeks ago by stuhurley
Posted : 22/04/2021 12:24 pm
Milos V.
(@milos-v)
Honorable Member

Honestly, it is not so bad considering using flexfill 🙂 It seems fillament is leaking during the movement little bit too much. These seem to be the seam points (start / end of the layer) I would try to decrease the print temperature. The generic profiles are set with nozzle temperature of 240°C. Not all flex fillaments are done for this temperature. Take a look on the box. I have flexfill 98A with temp range 200-220°C. 240 is too much and usually I am decreasing to somewhere 225 °C. 

I do not know what is your experience with 3d printer, but if you have a new printer, it is not good idea to start with Flexfill.

Posted : 22/04/2021 9:05 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register