Notifications
Clear all

Bending from plate  

  RSS
Hagen
(@hagen)
New Member
Bending from plate

Hi, 

I have a, at least for me, weird issue.
Tonight I printed 5 parts in an 11 h print and I got some banding, but only on two of the 5 parts.
I think I have a good first layer but I'm new so call me wrong.
Do you have any other explanation except dirt or wrong firs layer calibration?
Thanks in advance 🙂

Hagen

This topic was modified 8 months ago by Hagen
Posted : 15/04/2021 11:43 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member
RE: Bending from plate

The parts are lifting off the bed so you have an underlying bed adhesion problem.  You may also have a warping issue due to temperature gradients but I would expect that to be more visible on the larger parts.

Give your print bed a really thorough clean.  This might be enough.  If not please show us a picture of the bottom of your print, or of the first layer.

Cheerio,

Posted : 15/04/2021 12:46 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Illustrious Member
RE: Bending from plate

This is warping and it is either adhesion or cooling of a filament that does no like it.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog...
Posted : 17/04/2021 10:05 pm
Share: