Notifications
Clear all

Batman Logo 1st Layer Print Issue  

  RSS
UltimateSeed
(@ultimateseed)
New Member
Batman Logo 1st Layer Print Issue

Hey all,

I have been fiddling with this for a few days now and cant seem to find a solid solution.

I have done multiple 1st layer calibrations to try and iron out the issue and slowed the print to 75% as shown in the image but still getting issues.

It seems the left side of the print looks great but the right side every time gets issues.

Now just to show the issue i ONLY printed the 1st layer then stopped the print.

Any advice or help would be much appreciated.

Best Answer by Dimensions of Three:

Did you mean you scaled the print to a smaller size (75%) instead of reducing the printing speed? Because to me the left one seems bigger.

Also If I look at the most right part of the wing it seems it has holes as well... I'm just wondering what happens if you try to move the print more to the right hand side (or more towards the broken part of the print) of the print bed, does it break worse? If so it might be an issue with the level of the right side of your bed (or at least where the right tip of the wing is): keep in mind that the software can only correct so much deviation from 0.

This topic was modified 2 years ago by UltimateSeed
Posted : 13/09/2019 4:20 pm
Dimensions of Three
(@dimensions-of-three)
Active Member
RE: Batman Logo 1st Layer Print Issue

Did you mean you scaled the print to a smaller size (75%) instead of reducing the printing speed? Because to me the left one seems bigger.

Also If I look at the most right part of the wing it seems it has holes as well... I'm just wondering what happens if you try to move the print more to the right hand side (or more towards the broken part of the print) of the print bed, does it break worse? If so it might be an issue with the level of the right side of your bed (or at least where the right tip of the wing is): keep in mind that the software can only correct so much deviation from 0.

Posted : 14/09/2019 2:21 pm
--
 --
(@)
Illustrious Member
RE: Batman Logo 1st Layer Print Issue

Looks like you are trying to print over a fingerprint.  Oil and PLA do not mix.   Center the 75% part over that same print and it too will fail.

Wash the bed with pure dish soap/detergent and rinse well with hot water, use clean paper towels to scrub and dry: do not use you favorite sponge, dish rag or cloth towel: they are soaked with fabric softeners. 

Alcohol can work, but the rinse needs to dilute the oil: and most of us don't have gallons of alcohol on hand.

Posted : 14/09/2019 6:04 pm
UltimateSeed
(@ultimateseed)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Batman Logo 1st Layer Print Issue
Posted by: Tim

Looks like you are trying to print over a fingerprint.  Oil and PLA do not mix.   Center the 75% part over that same print and it too will fail.

Wash the bed with pure dish soap/detergent and rinse well with hot water, use clean paper towels to scrub and dry: do not use you favorite sponge, dish rag or cloth towel: they are soaked with fabric softeners. 

Alcohol can work, but the rinse needs to dilute the oil: and most of us don't have gallons of alcohol on hand.

@tim-m30 I took on some of your advice and did a full on clean of the heatbed. Also did an alcohol swab before each test print. The result was far better, i did not think a basic finger print could have such an impact.

Posted by: michel.s5

Did you mean you scaled the print to a smaller size (75%) instead of reducing the printing speed? Because to me the left one seems bigger.

Also If I look at the most right part of the wing it seems it has holes as well... I'm just wondering what happens if you try to move the print more to the right hand side (or more towards the broken part of the print) of the print bed, does it break worse? If so it might be an issue with the level of the right side of your bed (or at least where the right tip of the wing is): keep in mind that the software can only correct so much deviation from 0.

@michel-s5 Your advice was amazing, i took it and ran with it doing a small print in every corner and in the center. There was a few issues with the bed leveling which the z did not detect. Thanks a bunch for the advice.

Posted : 15/09/2019 1:18 pm
Share: