Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking
 
Notifications
Clear all

Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking  

  RSS
Noel D
(@noel-d)
Active Member
Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking

Hi

Just my 3rd print using Prusa PETG on smooth double-sided PEI sheet with glue stick

My Printer: Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ 3D printer - Color : Black and orange, Spring steel sheet : Spring steel sheet with smooth double-sided PEI sheet

 

PrusaSlicer settings 

Getting very poor form on rim on holes 

 

Any advise welcome

tks

Noel

Posted : 07/12/2021 10:16 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking

It's difficult to tell from the photos, but the first thing I would do is a rigorous Z calibration using any of various test prints, as opposed to the internal method.  It looks to me like your Z may be a bit high.

I prefer the 3x3 squares, but there are many variations on the theme.

These will let you get the center of the plate dialed in for the best 'squish' where the bead assumes an oval shape, and if the outside squares show any significant difference, you can add factors for front/rear and left/right if needed.

Posted : 08/12/2021 12:23 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking

@noel-d

 

I'm in agreement with Jsw, your Z is off, I would try lowering it, it also seems that you have some kind of residue on your bed and it looks like glue? I would clean that thoroughly with soap and hot water and then continue with a nice squirt of Windex and a wipe down with a rag to spread the Windex. let it dry and try reprinting, no glue, just Windex, and a Live Z adjustment of course.

 

Good Luck

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer...
Posted : 08/12/2021 12:58 am
Noel D
(@noel-d)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Any advice on improving this Prusa PETG - the holes not printing well .... rim of hole very poor ...not sticking

Hi

Thank you for the advice - I will try Z calibration although its a new pre-assembled printer just out of the box which was apparently factory calibrated - only 4th print.

WRT to the glue stick I was following instructions given by Prusa for PETG on Printable on smooth PEI sheet. Is that incorrect I wonder ?

It seems to have stuck fine and getting it off was no problem - 1st layer is definitely poor quality though so must be Z issue 

The top printed perfectly

 

But the bottom (closest to bed) was very poor

 

Thanks again 

Noel

Posted : 08/12/2021 10:01 am
Share: