Notifications
Clear all

Printing Problem with easy ABS  

  RSS
KaiLin
(@kailin)
New Member
Printing Problem with easy ABS

Hi Forum,

I have a problem with printing an adapter for our "water-well" to a "hose/garden pump" design.

I've chosen ABS because I wanted to smoothen it with acetone to get a better connection between a sealing-ring on the well-side... and the smooth inside of the hose on pump-side. Normally I use PETG for my "technical parts"... and normally I have no problems printing such designs.

The model was made with fusion, sliced with PrusaSlicer. I have the standard nozzle with 0,2mm layer-height. I used the random pattern for the starting point of each new layer. Infill was 20%, perimeters are 3 for a better stability, 5 layers for top and bottom for stability.

The printer runs in high-power mode, because I had some layer-shifting some time ago and this helped to solve the problem (maybe due to underpowering the stepper drivers ?!).

I used Prusa Easy ABS in Prusa Orange -- the only ABS I have in stock. I coated the printbed with self-made juice (ABS in acetone). Filament parameters had been 100°C for the bed for all layers... and 250°C for the nozzle. My MK2.5 is enclosed... the box-temperature rose to about 55°C.

From front side the print looked good (pic A), therefore I waited the 3h until it was finished -- an easy printing, I guessed. But from the back side the print has a nasty deformation (pic B).

Why? Any ideas?

Posted : 06/06/2019 12:49 pm
Vojtěch
(@vojtech-3)
Honorable Member
RE: Printing Problem with easy ABS

Are you sure the seam position was set to 'Random'? I can't imagine any other reason for the gash in the back of the print other than a retraction problem, bit if 'Random' seams were selected, the retractions would be spread on all sides of the print.

Also, I have heard that the Prusa Easy ABS is in fact rebranded Filament-PM ABS-T, which in turn is not ABS, but rather MABS (Methylmethacrylate Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) material. MABS is a lot easier to print than classic ABS, but cannot be acetone smoothed. I have not tried this myself, so I can't confirm it's the case.

This post was modified 2 years ago 2 times by Vojtěch
Posted : 06/06/2019 1:21 pm
Share: