first Layer on Supports  

  RSS
docsascha
(@docsascha)
Active Member

Hi

Just wondering if there is a solution for this

When I print and using supports for, the first layer printed on the support structure always looks a kind of "stringy"  like in the picture

When I do bigger structures on supported areas, the 1 layer often has loose strings and does not look that good connected to the next layer

Is there any solution to this?

 

BW

Sascha

 

This topic was modified 3 months ago by docsascha
Posted : 06/12/2020 5:46 pm
Clemens M.
(@clemens-m)
Honorable Member

I think that is normal - the only way to avoid this is to have a look at the orientation of the part. If you take a look to the knob in your photo I would print it so that the surface facing the person pushing or rotating the knob is not printed on supports.

Best regards, Clemens

Posted : 11/12/2020 10:17 am
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Prominent Member

I seem to remember reading somewhere that Cura handles that a little better. YMMV

Posted : 11/12/2020 12:53 pm
Share:

Please Login or Register