Notifications
Clear all

clogged nozzle  

  RSS
cgbrit03
(@cgbrit03)
New Member
clogged nozzle

Hello

I'm Adrien, i'm new to this forum. I have a MK2S and Everytime I try to print a "big" object (let's say >3h), my nozzle got clogged and the print stops mid print. I 've tried to change the nozzle, to change the PFLE tube. I've also tried a new PLA filament and to increase my print temperature. Nothing seems to work... Anyone has an idea why?

Posted : 19/05/2019 7:50 pm
BillC
(@billc)
Reputable Member
RE: clogged nozzle

What brand(s) of PLA have you tried?

What slicer programme are you using?

What material profile and layer height in that slicer?

Standard hotend and nozzle or modified?

Have you modified either of the fans?

Have you measured the actual diameter of the filament and adjusted that property in your slicer?

Have you performed the 100mm extrude test to correctly set the extrusion multiplier?

Assuming Filament PM PLA, sliced in PrusaSlicer 2.0.0 with the Generic PLA profile at 0.2mm layer height, standard 0.4mm nozzle and no modifications to hotend or fans and a yes to the last two questions - try reducing print speed using the LCD tune menu. 

If that does not help, research 'heat creep' to continue troubleshooting.

Bill
Tagaytay City, Philippines
Founder member of Philippines Prusa Printer Owners FB Group
Sponsor Pillars of God Academy in Bacoor...
Posted : 22/05/2019 7:15 am
cgbrit03
(@cgbrit03)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: clogged nozzle

Thank you for your answer

 

you were assuming correctly

"Assuming Filament PM PLA, sliced in PrusaSlicer 2.0.0 with the Generic PLA profile at 0.2mm layer height, standard 0.4mm nozzle and no modifications to hotend or fans and a yes to the last two questions - try reducing print speed using the LCD tune menu. "

I've tried to reduce print speed but it did not help 

My printer used to work just fine.. i don't understand why it gets clogged every print now... 

I'm gonna check the heat creep problem

 

Thank you for your help

 

Adrien

 

Posted : 25/05/2019 8:38 pm
Share: