Vertical Circles Printing as Ovals
 

Vertical Circles Printing as Ovals  

  RSS
damon.s
(@damon-s)
Active Member

Hello all,

I'm trying to print part of an extruder for another machine and am having issues getting vertical circles to come out as clean circles; instead they often come out as ovals. The hole of focus in the below image is supposed to accommodate a PTFE tube, which simply will not fit. Additionally, the opening for the top of the hotend is also less than circular when compared to the model. I believe my X and Y belts are tight, and every other aspect of the print is phenomenal. The entire part was done at 0.10mm layer height using a 0.25mm nozzle, though I had the same oval issue with a 0.40mm nozzle.

Any tips or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

The print:


The model:

Thingiverse Page for this Model

...
Posted : 02/07/2017 12:10 pm
hendrik.s2
(@hendrik-s2)
Eminent Member

We can not see your photos (permission problem). Maybe attach them instead of linking.

...
Posted : 02/07/2017 4:00 pm
damon.s
(@damon-s)
Active Member


We can not see your photos (permission problem). Maybe attach them instead of linking.

The images should be fixed now. Sorry about that!

...
Posted : 03/07/2017 5:48 am
phil.s2
(@phil-s2)
Eminent Member

the holes in the base plate look round -
with the oval hole which is the right size?
does it look like this in the slicer?
are the holes sizes a multiple of the nozzle or is it missing a bottom and top layer?
the hole in the penultimate picture looks round as well
is it a problem in the slicer?
phil

helping others with 3d printer problems
building 3d printers
showing you can repair almost anything with a 3d printer and innovation - well, design!!
www.best3dprinter.stan-tech.com...
Posted : 03/07/2017 6:06 pm
damon.s
(@damon-s)
Active Member


the holes in the base plate look round -
with the oval hole which is the right size?
does it look like this in the slicer?
are the holes sizes a multiple of the nozzle or is it missing a bottom and top layer?
the hole in the penultimate picture looks round as well
is it a problem in the slicer?
phil

The holes in the base plate are indeed round. Any circle printed in the X-Y plane is printed nearly perfect. It's only circles printed vertically that are coming out as ovals.

The model, when imported into the slicer, appears as it does in the last picture in my original post. The hole that is coming out as an oval is very clearly a circle in the slicer.

Although the last picture of the printed part appears round, it's actually ovalish. Some PTFE tubing is supposed to fit through the hole; it does not.

I'm using Slic3r PE with the included setting profiles. The part was even printed at 0.10mm layer height with supports in the holes, which makes the imperfection even more surprising.

...
Posted : 03/07/2017 11:52 pm
damon.s
(@damon-s)
Active Member


the holes in the base plate look round -
with the oval hole which is the right size?
does it look like this in the slicer?
are the holes sizes a multiple of the nozzle or is it missing a bottom and top layer?
the hole in the penultimate picture looks round as well
is it a problem in the slicer?
phil

Having taken another look at the sliced file in Slic3r, it does seem like bridges are being created too early. When I sliced the file at 0.10mm, the circle did appear slightly ovalish. When I sliced it at 0.05mm, the intended print gets much closer to a circle, but the bridging reduces the perfection of the circle. In my opinion I don't think the bridging is needed at all. Is there any way to disable it for this portion of the print? At 0.05mm layer height the circle should be able to complete without any necessary bridging as the overhang is not excessive.

...
Posted : 04/07/2017 12:13 am
maurizio.l
(@maurizio-l)
Active Member

I have the same problem, and it drives me nuts

...
Posted : 16/07/2017 2:07 am
shea.s
(@shea-s)
New Member

Any solution to this? I get ovals on all my vertical circles that appear in the first 30mms of the print. Towards the top of the print the circles turn out just fine.

...
Posted : 24/10/2018 12:08 am
majorcsaba
(@majorcsaba)
New Member

Hi!

 

I'm looking for solution as well for same problem.

Posted : 09/06/2020 7:19 am
Share:

Please Login or Register