Consistent artifacts through prints? Mk3, Prusa PLA, Slic3r PE
 

Consistent artifacts through prints? Mk3, Prusa PLA, Slic3r PE  

  RSS
georgekhan.k
(@georgekhan-k)
New Member

So I'm using a week old Mk3. Prusa PLA. Slic3r PE with optimal defaults. All prints have been perfect until last night. Some jobs are now coming out with these weird little artifacts in the prints.

http://imgur.com/a/OCJuH0K

The really odd thing to me is that if I print the same file, it results in almost identical positioning of these little bumps.

Can someone point me in the direction of what could be causing this?

Tutuapp 9apps showbox...
Posted : 19/09/2018 10:40 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member

I responded to your Reddit post. Those are your layer seams, the transition point in FDM printing where the nozzle completes one perimeter and transitions to the next layer. You can confirm this yourself:

  • Slice your part in Slic3r.

  • Save the gcode.

  • Use preview mode to examine the part.
  • Look for the gaps that indicate layer seams. Those will line up with the defect in your prints, accounting for regularity of the pattern between prints.

    My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing and miscellaneous other tech projects
    He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan...
    Posted : 19/09/2018 11:18 am
    nirvanausual
    (@nirvanausual)
    New Member

    Layer seam if you're looking at what I think you are. Slice, save the gcode and view in preview mode. See if the defects align with the seam locations. You can play with seam placement, but it has to go somewhere. You can hide it in angles, but it's tough on cylindrical surfaces.

    shareit pc installvidmate.com Vidmate APK

    Posted : 23/05/2020 8:45 pm
    Share:

    Please Login or Register